question-icon

How Much Can Sizodon Be Reduced Per Week Due To Side-effects?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Oct 2017
Question: I want to stop taking sizodon plus(3mg) tablet after using it for 2 weeks in total. I know that i need to do this via a slow taper, but how much mg reduction should i make per week(or per days)?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
0.5 mg every week

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for using HealthcareMagic.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

Although it is always better to follow the advice of your doctor and to take recommended treatment if you have significant side effects or some other reasons you can go down by 0.5 mg every week to stop it altogether.

I hope this answers you.

Feel free to write back to me if you have more questions.

Thanks and regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar (15 hours later)
Since its difficult to cut out 0.5 mg from sizodon tablet, can i reduce by 0.75 mg every 10 or 11 days instead of 0.5 mg every week?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Sizodon is available as 1 mg, 2 mg, 3mg and 4 mg

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for follow up.

Sizodon is available in the dose range of 1 mg, 2 mg, 3 mg and 4 mg so reducing by 0.5 mg is very easy as it can be broken in half.

I think reducing 0.75 mg at a single step will be too drastic and can cause withdrawal symptoms.

I hope this clarifies.
Thanks again.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3315 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How Much Can Sizodon Be Reduced Per Week Due To Side-effects?

Brief Answer: 0.5 mg every week Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for using HealthcareMagic. I read your query and understand your concerns. Although it is always better to follow the advice of your doctor and to take recommended treatment if you have significant side effects or some other reasons you can go down by 0.5 mg every week to stop it altogether. I hope this answers you. Feel free to write back to me if you have more questions. Thanks and regards.