Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

How much Misoprostol should be taken for abortion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3767 Questions
Question
Instead of four 200 mcg of misoprostol, I inserted ( virginally administration) two 200 mcg and it has been twelve hours since I last did that. The problem now is that I just feel abdominal pain and chill and no bleeding. What am I to do...do I take another two 200 mcg or four 200 mcg. And from your professional opinion,when should I administer.Thanks
Posted Wed, 6 Aug 2014 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
wait

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

You have to wait for 24 hours for medicine to act before next dose.

I hope you have got ultrasound scan done to check location of pregnancy.

Regards
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: How much Misoprostol should be taken for abortion? 28 minutes later
So how many dose am I to administer? Another two 200 mcg or four 200 mcg
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
2

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Another 2 will be fine. But ultrasound scan is preferable before that.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor