Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How many days prior should I start taking Primolut N?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OBGYN

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Dec 2013 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Question: Hello, I need your help to understand one thing. I am travelling for a vacation and my periods would come around the same time. How many days prior do I need to start taking the medicine for which I guess the name is Primolut N? Given below are the dates for your reference Last month start Date of Periods 1Nov13 Typically I get them 2 or 3 days in advance so expecting them by 29-Nov-13 My travel dates are from 28-Nov-13 to 3-Dec-13 Would await for your response Also not sure if this shall make a difference, but I had a consume I pill as an emergency contraceptive this month. Not sure if the medicine and this would be inter related.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 22 hours later
Brief Answer: START PRIMOLUT-N FROM TODAY. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Thanks for writing to us. You would start taking NORETHISTERONE pill (like PRIMOLUT N) from today twice daily to postpone or delay period as your expected due date is around 29th Nov. Pill should be continued as long as you want to delay your period (max 14 days). On stopping them, you will get withdrawal bleeding (similar to period) within 5 to 7 days duration. I-pill (emergency contraceptive pill) can cause delayed period due to hormonal imbalance but it is quite unpredictable when your period will start. It may ruin your traveling. Therefore, it is better to take PRIMOLUT-N pill from today. Hope, it helps for your information. If you don't have any other query, you can close the discussion. Wish your good health and happy journey. Regards, Dr Soumen For future query, you can directly approach me through WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 13 minutes later
Thanks Doctor for the response...since this can be very date specific I would be starting the medicine as on today 27-Nov-13. Also need to understand do I need to take the medicine post lunch and dinner or post breakfast in the morning should be fine??
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 26 minutes later
Brief Answer: DETAILS ARE GIVEN BELOW. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for follow up query. Yes, you would start above medicine from today and it should be taken after lunch and dinner to get effective result. Hope, it helps for you. Kindly, close the discussion and rate the answer. Regards, Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Progestagens

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am on the progesterone only pill cerazette, but when I had intercourse I bled heavily for 6 days, it then stopped and I had intercourse again and I bled slightly over the next day, I have been to see a gynaecologist and everything came back normal, I have also been told this is because of IBS, and have been prescribed buscopan, which didn t improve anything. This has been happening on and off for 6 years with my local gp having seemingly low interest in trying to help me find a solution.

doctor1 MD

hi, i had taken Norethisterone for 5 days, after i finished, 4 days after, i had my period.. is it okay for me to take contraceptive pills such as Althea? I have PCOS and my menstration was delayed for 2 months that's why i take Norethisterone.. it it okay if i start taking pills?

doctor1 MD

I have been on Norethisterone to stop a prolonged Heavy period. I started taking them on Wednesday morning. The bleeding stopped on Wednesday evening but on Thursday there was still some spotting and today is Friday and I think when I urinate there is still a little blood. Is this normal?

doctor1 MD

Have complex hyperplasia without atypia, went through with one course of very low dose hormorne after first biopsy. Second biopsy had same result. Im 53.. and have not had a period for 2 years. My fsh level taken last month was 80. Dr. recommend hysterectomy or another high dose round of hormones. Don t feel comfortable with hysterectomy right now. No history of cancer in my family and no history of any female issues. Do you think I should try one more course of therapy? Filled prescription for megestrol 40mg for 3 months, but have not started them. Not sure which way to go?? What side effects will I experience with the megestrol? Would I have to have estrogen after the hysterectomy?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, what is the treatment for polycystic ovarian bilateral.

doctor1 MD

Would like to have solution for PCOD , irregular menses problem

doctor1 MD

Doctor recommended Naturogest 200 after IUI.Is taking the medicine orally okay?