Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

187 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How long will EF levels take to increase despite being on Sacubitril and Valsartan?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2090 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 16 Oct 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Doctor, my husband 43 suffered acute MI last year..Also implanted ICD. Now doing all normal routine life..No smoking,no drinking.. Healthy diet . His ef is 35..No improvement yet. He is taking valsartan and sacubitril, rosovas,deplatt ,concor.
Will his ef increase..Or it will take longer..
All his lipid reports Normal..Blood sugar normal. Walking 30mins twice a day.
Kindly guide us.

Prior to this attack he never had any issues
..His lipids were okk..He was regular gym goer..We family in for a shock..As doctor said he had actatic arteries..N blood got stuck in his right arteries dead end blocking oxygen n lead to this attack ..N der is scar tissue now.
We are still hopeful for miracle ..Pls guide us and help us to take life forward. He is just 43..
Kindly help.
Edit Delete
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

After going through the medical details provided by you I understand your concern for your husband's health and I would like to tell you that before commenting upon anything I would like to see your husbands latest ECG and Echocardiography reports so that I can review them and give my opinion accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 9 hours later
Have uploaded the last echo done by doctor on XXXXXXX 2018..Next scheduled for XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 2 hours later
Brief Answer:

Hello Again

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

After going through the echo report I came to know that some of the segments of heart walls have gone akinetic which signifies a sort of dead or scar tissue which almost never recovers.

So taking these things into consideration significant improvement in LVEF cannot be expected instead the more important thing is to make sure that function should not decline further.

Just keep him in regular follow up with his treating doctor, medicine intake should be very regular and healthy lifestyle is a must.

I hope this information will answer your query and will guide you accordingly.

If you have any more doubts you can ask me back or else close the discussion.

For any cardiology related queries in future if you want my opinion you can write my name in your query so that I can answer it directly.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 7 hours later
Thank you for taking time out for my queries. He n we are taking care of everything what's in our hand.
I hope with low EF he will be able live long life may not be as active like before. ICD implanted was a right thing ??

I just wanted to know are we doing the right things ?
Are you as a doctor positive about his long life ?

Once again thank you. N guide us if you think we should know something which can help us.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Hello Again

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Yes ICD was a right and important decision which will help support his heart function as well as to prevent life threatening Arrythmias.

Just take care of the things which I said earlier as well as keep his water intake to a maximum of 1.5 liters a day with low dietary salt intake..

Don't worry and just be positive he will have a long life.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Bhanu Partap, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on