Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

How long should it take or does it take for

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 15326 Questions
Question
How long should it take or does it take for the swelling on my tongue to go down and tongue back to normal after taking antihistimine?
Sun, 11 Feb 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
improvement, even slight, should be seen within 12 hours

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Aleve is an anti inflammatory pain killer but it is not an anti histamine.

Eg of anti histamines include benadryl, claritine, zyrtec, allegra

There should be an improvement, even if slight, within 12 hours of taking an anti histamine.

If there is no improvement or there is worsening or the enlarged tongue is affecting your breathing , then you should be seen.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor