question-icon

How long should i continue Fertigyn injection during pregnancy?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 May 2015
Question: after frozen embryo transfer to me on 8th feb'15, usg identified 3 sacks. 2 sacks have pole and heart beat but the 3rd sacks have no pole in 8 weeks pregnancy. During 11 weeks heavy bleeding started and hospitalised. usg found 2 sacks are ok but the 3rd sacks not developed anything. Discharged from hospital after 5 days and taking bed rest. But small amount of bleeding is noticed till 9th days.
fertigyn5000 iu inj. used once a week from 10th week after first bleeding and after 11th week bleeding twice in week. Total 5 fertigyn 5000 iu were taken from 10th week. Should I continue with fertigyn inj or stop?
Other medicine are using :Susten200 inj once daily,1 tab progynova 2mg/thrice daily, 1 duvadilan retard tab twice daily. 1 tab folvite daily , thyrox 125mg one tab daily. Pl suggest me medication is alright or not. Earlier claxane 40 iu and ecosprin 75mg used daily once upto 10 week pregnancy, now both are stopped.
Heart rate of first foetal is 103cm/sec and second one is 98cm/sec with gestational age as per BPD(1.39cm ) is 12 weeks and BPD( 1.5cm) is 12 weeks 2 days. on USG report on 13.4.15 respectively. A small sack like structure is also noted in the uterus with no foetal pole.The conjoined placenta is seen in the anterior aspect.No retroplacental clot is seen.Length of cervix is 3cm.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Fertigyn injection can be given upto 12 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Thanks for trusting us about your health care.

Congratulations on your pregnancy.

I can understand your concern here.

Fertigyn injection can be given upto 12 weeks of pregnancy, as you have already completed your 12 week, you can discontinued it's use.

I have gone through your drug treatment and in my opinion you are on right treatment plan.

You can use ecospirin 75 mg only after consultation with your treating doctor.

You should take healthy and balanced diet, do some yoga to keep you calm, take a walk to maintain your weight, take appropriate rest and continue your prepregnancy under doctor's supervision.

Hope it is useful, feel free to ask more questions.

Good luck.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3347 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How long should i continue Fertigyn injection during pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Fertigyn injection can be given upto 12 weeks. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting us about your health care. Congratulations on your pregnancy. I can understand your concern here. Fertigyn injection can be given upto 12 weeks of pregnancy, as you have already completed your 12 week, you can discontinued it's use. I have gone through your drug treatment and in my opinion you are on right treatment plan. You can use ecospirin 75 mg only after consultation with your treating doctor. You should take healthy and balanced diet, do some yoga to keep you calm, take a walk to maintain your weight, take appropriate rest and continue your prepregnancy under doctor's supervision. Hope it is useful, feel free to ask more questions. Good luck. Regards