question-icon

How long should i carry pace maker for slow heart beat?

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Jul 2014
Question: i had a pacemaker installed one week ago. this was to resolve a slow (approx 30) heartbeat.
typically, how long should it take before i experience maximum benefit of the pacemaker
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Two weeks, review with Dr

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

Pacemakers today are relatively effective and should under normal circumstances, would not require a long time for positive or its desired effects be felt.

Within a week or two, generally , most patients feel and confess they are much better. This is also the generally recommended period given for the first post pace maker placement control visit in most circumstances.

Some rare placement errors do occur in some cases. If in two weeks no change is noticed, you will need to see your doctor. In case the low heart rate has been there for a very long time, it might take longer for one to feel the difference, though when the pulse is taken, it would have for experienced a rise.

Kind regards as I wish you the best of health. Please, have a review with your doctor within two weeks from the date of placement.

Dr Bain

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3092 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How long should i carry pace maker for slow heart beat?

Brief Answer: Two weeks, review with Dr Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for the query, Pacemakers today are relatively effective and should under normal circumstances, would not require a long time for positive or its desired effects be felt. Within a week or two, generally , most patients feel and confess they are much better. This is also the generally recommended period given for the first post pace maker placement control visit in most circumstances. Some rare placement errors do occur in some cases. If in two weeks no change is noticed, you will need to see your doctor. In case the low heart rate has been there for a very long time, it might take longer for one to feel the difference, though when the pulse is taken, it would have for experienced a rise. Kind regards as I wish you the best of health. Please, have a review with your doctor within two weeks from the date of placement. Dr Bain