Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

148 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How long should Neurobion be taken before consulting an ENT for tinnitus?

Answered by
Owl Image
Dr. Rahul Tawde

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1980

Answered : 1 Question

Question
Hi I am a 43 year old woman havibng diabetes since past 9 years. I suffer from spondylosis and disc prolapse (l3,l4 &l5). I have asthma. I am having contunuos buzzing since past right days in my right ear. i have been told to consult an ENT. However since i suffer from GAD, genereal physician has preceibed vertin and neurobion. How long i sould take these tabs before consulting the ENT?
Wed, 13 Aug 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
ENT consultation needed for tinnitus

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX thanks for posting your concern in the HCM.
Tinnitus in a known diabetic patient needs evaluation for any internal ear pathology or pathology in the auditory neural pathway.
You have been correctly treated with vertin and neurobion by your local doctor. However, vertin can only produce symptomatic relief, although Neurobion can modify disease course if it is due to neuropathy.
But, you should be evaluated for your symptoms as soon as possible to rule out more serious conditions e.g. tumour, vasculitis etc.
If you are on any regular medication, that may also be ototoxic and may produce similar symptoms. Even GAD can produce symptoms that mimic this condition.
Hence, an ENT doctor consultation is definitely necessary as early as possible for early diagnosis and prevention of progression to irreversible pathology.
If you are satisfied with the above answer, please mark it as helpful.
If you need any additional information, you can write back to me.
Regarding the current condition, I would need a few information for further evaluation-
1. Did you have fever in last 15 days?
2. Do you suffer from any hearing loss or vertigo?
3. Is the tinnitus pulsatile?
4. Do you have headache or any other neurodeficit?
5. Please mention the list of your regular medicines (if any) and history of intake of any antibiotic in last 1 month.
Please feel free to write back with the above mentioned information for further help.
Regards,
Dr. Kaushik
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on Disc prolapse

doctor1 MD

Hello hope perhaps you can shead some light I am 45 and I seem to have pain and tightness along the spine and upper and mid back I have had this before but nothing was done about it I do suffer from c4 c5 issues in my neck as well as lower back...

doctor1 MD

Hi ive been having back pain for awhile due to pickup a 2 yearold and then suddenly last night i bent over to pick her up then a sound of a pop like noise with pain. Hi just checking in to See If You Have finished. Thanks

doctor1 MD

My 63 year old son has developed painful feet. It started in middle of back several years ago, & worked itself down to his legs. Now, he cannot walk or climb stairs. I asked my Dr. about it & he gave the name gabapentin', I looked it up, but...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had three injections 4 years ago for my sciatica, epidural, facit joint and nerve block, all made the pain worse, but, during the last injection, the nerve block i lit up like a xmas tree pain got so bad, i could here the Doctor say, youve put the needle in to far, take it out, then they gave me a second injection and I was ok for 24 hours, Im on oxycontin since and past two years also nurontin and prothieden, plus lidocaine patches. My sciatic pain was nothing like this, I have burning sensations on soles of my feet and pain all the way down my left leg 24/7, wake at night by pain, Doctor's dont believe me that injections could mess me up so bad, help?

doctor1 MD

i was not as informative as i should of been in my last question one of the answers said. start by again saying i am 32 years old,female,suffering for over 7 years now of middle, but intensly more lower back pain just above my buttocks , to the point were i cant walk my dog for 3 mins, before it is so painfuld i can not make it home without stoping,i also have severe pain laying on either side of my body, i feel pain on my side of my buttocks that goes down to me knees. i have had bad posture that started at an early age when i developed breasts at an early age, and they are a bigger size, D, i have no trauma to my body to cause this to of happend, it just has gotten worse and worse over the years, and it has kept me from working for the last 6 years. I get very little to no relief from heat pads, or ice pads, or advile, or alieve, and i am allergic to tylenol and perkcodan has helped me not at all, I also get severe headaches, and the only relief i have ever gotten were i have felt i could actually walk and move without this pain is when a friend gave me an oxycotin and a dilauded both of which i researched before taking. That was the one good day i have had in years, i belive it was called relief, a life worth living. Unfortunatly while doing my research i see there is a lot of people who misuse these drugs and fear i would not stand a chance of being perscribed them. which is a total let down for me cause that was something really worked for me and i felt happy for once, as u can amagine a life filled with pain is no life at all, and causes a great deal of depression . so i am in your hands as my aniety and fear of doctor and pain and the ability to get to own, leads me hear asking you, thank u so much for your time.