Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

128 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How long should Cipro be taken when traces of blood in urine are detected?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3918 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Dec 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I detected blood in my urine. I take CIPRO 250mg for 10days. There is some trace of blood now. How much longer can I take CIPRO ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Did you get a urine test? No more ciprofloxacine

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Cipro for 10 days is largely sufficient to treat any infection. If the blood still persists, no more Cipro would change this. I recommend against taking further Cipro.

The most important thing to do is to identify the source of this blood in urine. If we don't do this, we would not know exactly what we are treating. I will request and abdominal ultrasound and always a complete urinalysis and microscopy.

I hope this guides and helps. I wish you well.

Regards,
Dr. Ivo Ditah
Internal Medicine Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on