• question-icon

    How long should Chloramex ophthalmic ointment be used after circumcision?

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Aug 2017 in Men's Health
Question: Good day Dr

I was circumcised a few weeks ago , my dr told me that it would take atleast 6 weeks to fully heal - as of today its 2weeks 4days and im fully healed - he also gave me chloramex ophthalmic ointment to use after 6weeks as per his advice however im fully healed now in 2weeks and 4days: My question is CAN I USE THIS > chloramex ophthalmic ointment sTARTING EARLIER THAN 6 weeks as im already healed with no open Wounds/Stitches as well ?? What is this Ointment for ? Thank you, XXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Most probably as wetting agent

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific.
Noted the history and understood your concerns.
It is good news that the wound is completely healed.
The extra skin of the prepuce is excised in the surgery of circumcision hence the exposed part of the glans may get dried up and cause scabbing and such problems.
Any Ophthalmic ointment including the one prescribed for you has the base of a Petroleum jelly and or the light mineral oils. This keeps the wound away from drying up and hence advised to be applied to such areas that can have effects of drying up.
This is the usual reason for applying locally after circumcision. Chloramex Ophthalmic ointment has these contents and anything safe for eyes are the safest to be applied anywhere on the body.
If there is no drying up of the healed area, this may not be necessary.
If there is drying up of the area you may apply now also if the would is completely healed.
I hope this answers your query.
You can certainly get this confirmed by the Surgeon who operated and prescribed you hte ointment.
Please feel free to ask any further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Thank you very much doctor

your answer is loud & clear "-)

is there anything you can recommend either than bio oil for my scar line ?
apparently bio oil is not good
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your appreciation.
You may please close the query and rate the answer.
..
Very true, mineral oils may not suit every skin but since Any ophthalmic ointment is ready to be used in the eyes which are the most delicate, such preparations can be used anywhere on the body.
You can use pure Vaseline like lip guard, or anything that suits your skin in past.
If there is no encrustation or such problems, you may not use anything at all.
Clean the area with plain water alone.
I hope this answer helps you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 18095 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Circumcision

doctor1 MD

i recently visited my local genito urinary medicine clinic becuase i thought i had a genital wart under my foreskin. the consultant said that it...

doctor1 MD

Hello I recently had a circumcision (3 weeks) and from the erections I've had since I fear they might have nipped to much skin from it. It feels...

doctor1 MD

I am 30 years old and I'm about to get married in next 6 months. I have a tight fore skin and I want to get circumcision. I live in Bangalore and...

doctor1 MD

I have a slight problem around my penis area. For around 2 weeks now, I have been getting quite alot of pain around the base of the head of my...

doctor1 MD

I am 30 years old. I just had circumcision in August. From October I started developing brown/black patches on the penis glans . The patches are...

doctor1 MD

I'm 25 and have never retracted foreskin from penis gland( mild phimosis ). When I do touch it it hurts( probably cuz I've never exposed my head in...

doctor1 MD

Hi there Dr. Kakkar, I have asked you a question before about pumps on my penis. I went to see a local doctor and he confirmed your diagnosis and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. T Chandrakant
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe pain in foot from hip to toe

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gall bladder stones

  • Q - What causes pain and bleeding post rectocele repair surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gastritis

  • Q - What causes chest pain and abdominal pain?

  • Q - What does this ultrasonongraphy report indicate?

  • Q - What causes whitish color of outside of urethra?

  • Q - What causes skin growth on buttocks oozing pus?

  • Q - What does this EKG report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for darkened glans penis

backtotop2