question-icon

How Long Should Besivance Eye Drops Be Taken Post Cataract Surgery?

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Oct 2016
Question: i have anxiety issues since i am a teenager i am 71 years old and have always been sensitive to medications, i take 80 mg of diovan a day and .o5 mg of clonidine daily.I just had cataract surgery one week ago and for eight days have been on besivance and lotremen eye drops. After the eighth day I had a severe anxiety attack it lingered for two days backed off the steroid and that night and next day was better. I called the eye doctor told him what happened . I felt I was reacting to the steroid I asked him if I should tough it out but he said that i should stop the drops of lotremen i woke up this morning with anxiety over my eye not healing properly and i just wanted a second opinion as to wether i could still heal okay with out the steroid what is your opinion
XXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ralph Chambers (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Hello. You no longer need the steroid drops

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for your question.

At this point, after eight days of the steroid drops, there's absolutely no need for you to have to continue them. They are used to reduce inflammation following the cataract surgery but at this point you're over that part and your eye should heal nicely. You'll be fine and I understand about anxiety--it can really do a number on people, but try to relax--there's nothing to worry about here.

Please let me know if you want me to discuss this further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ralph Chambers (1 hour later)
they want me to stay on the drops for three weeks I put one drop in this morning for fear of doing damage to my new lens do youthink the lotemax caused my anxiety to get worse. I just am coming off my valium and its been three weeks so i don't know whats what
check my history and you see what I've been going through any hoe I need the lotemax for my next surgery in a week I need to take it then is it safe for me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ralph Chambers (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
This could be valium withdrawal

Detailed Answer:
In that case this could be the valium withdrawal. Oral steroids can have an anxiety side effect but getting that from optic steroids would be rare. If your doctor was OK with stopping the steroid drops, so am I.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ralph Chambers (39 minutes later)
They would prefer to keep you on for at least two to three weeks which I feel is an overkill that's why I needed a second opinion
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ralph Chambers (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I think two weeks is overkill

Detailed Answer:
I think one week of the steroid drops would be sufficient to allay any postoperative inflammation.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ralph Chambers (4 days later)
i am having an increase of anxiety especially at night i am now on divan 80 mg o divan and .05 of clonidine twice a day due to increase in blood pressure during the anxiety attacks. my real worry is this sometimes after taking the medicine at night i get a burning sensation in my feet and the tops of my forearms nd u=i don't know if it is my anxiety or the clonidine i don't want to have to discontinue the drug. for the last few nights i han\ve been taking ambient to sleep. again i don't know if the insomnia is from valium withdrawal or the clonidine its hard to tell canyon help me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ralph Chambers (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello. This is not from the clonidine

Detailed Answer:
This is from anxiety and somewhat from the Valium withdrawal, but not from the clonidine and you shouldn't discontinue it
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ralph Chambers

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1976

Answered : 2130 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
How Long Should Besivance Eye Drops Be Taken Post Cataract Surgery?

Brief Answer: Hello. You no longer need the steroid drops Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for your question. At this point, after eight days of the steroid drops, there's absolutely no need for you to have to continue them. They are used to reduce inflammation following the cataract surgery but at this point you're over that part and your eye should heal nicely. You'll be fine and I understand about anxiety--it can really do a number on people, but try to relax--there's nothing to worry about here. Please let me know if you want me to discuss this further.