Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How long one should continue taking Zocon 150 per day ?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Som Biswas

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 965 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: My wife has been having been severe vaginal itching since last 6 months, She also had itchy rashes on her arms and legs. She is also diabetic. Doctors attributed the itchy rashes to fungal infection and prescribed Zocon 150 per say in the last week of May 2014. She started taking Zocon 150 once daily and continues to take them even now. Although most of the rashes on the arms and legs disappeared after about two months (although some rashes in less severe form appear and disappear) the viginal itching continues in less virulent form. How long should she continue taking Zocon 150 per day ? Is there any need to increase/decrease the dose? So far there has been no visible side effect. Kindly advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Stop Zocon now

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

1) Zocon 150 is not supposed to be taken for so long.

She should stop it from now.

Not all side effects are visible. Any drug taken for long can damage kidneys which is not visible.

Please stop the drug.

She can apply antifungal creams but the main thing is to control her diabetes.

If her diabetes is controlled she will not get fungal infection and if it is not then she will keep getting it again and again.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Som Biswas 1 hour later
Dear Doctor,

Two questions, please:

1. If Zocon 150 is unavoidable for some more time, given the fact that fungal infections do not go away easily and come back in more virulent form if medicine is suddenly discontinued before the infection has completely gone, would it not be advisable to reduce the frequency to twice a week and then follow up with kidney function test after say a fortnight? Incidentally her diabetes is not high and is already under control.

2, Please suggest an effective anti-fungal cream

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
HI

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXX,

1) Yes reduce dosage and then stop.

If her diabetes is not high then her infection should go unless there is an additional organism (fungi or bacteria ) super- added to it.

Repeat a culture sensitivity report and let me know.

2) Good anti Fungal cream is clotrimazole + betamethasole OR Candid B



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Zocon

doctor1 MD

Balanitis on glans for over two months now. I have been applying nystatin 3x a day now for 1.5 months and it has not healed. Can you diagnose by image what is causing the swelling?

doctor1 MD

What tests exists for men for Chlamydia ? My wife keeps getting vaginal itching , and whitish material around the vagina , which in the past has been assumed to be yeast infection and treated with Clingen 3 . however this returns sometimes after...

doctor1 MD

I had faced with Herpes 2 years back and was cured by taking Valcivir Tab, now very rarely it occurs in me whenever it occurs I get it cured by applying Herpex Ointment, thru me the virus got transmitted to my wife initially she also got cured...

doctor1 MD

Hi !!.. I am a 29+ Male .Married one month back. My female partner got vaginal itching problems after i ejaculated inside her. We met gynecologist who advised her the following :- 1)To use Lactacyd Perineal V Wash 2) An Caneston ointment. and also advised for both of us to take Zocon - As Kit, If patient is not getting relief with ointment & V Wash. She started using the above two since Friday Night & still not got relief as expected & now she wants to start with that antibiotic- Zocon . But I have following queries in my mind :- 1) I am confused why male have to take this if problem is observed in female. 2)Can my female partner continue the V-wash in daily routine after she gets rid off this problem? 3) Is this medicine safe for both of us ? What precautions we should take to avoid this situation in future ? Sir Please advice as our doctor is not very cooperative. Awaiting your kind response. Thanks & Regards

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have suffering from intense dandruff since past 6 months now.It has resulted into severe hairfall and receding of hairline. 4 months back i had attended a dermatologist . He prescribed me some medicines : 1. Zocon tablets 2. Scalpe shampoo 3. Candid-B lotion 4. Hair & Skin capsules I underwent this treatment for a duration of 2 months. Initially, it worked well and gave me positive results but after two months when i discontinued this treatment, the dandruff and hairfall problem started again. Last week, i went to a new dermatologist and he changed the entire set of medicines which my old dermatologist had priscribed me and gave me the following treatment: 1. Bluecap shampoo - twice a week 2. Clobetasol Propinate lotion- to be applied every night. 3. Triclenz shampoo- can be used whenever needed. could you please advise me if this new course of treatment is good and if there are any side-effects associated to them. Also, please suggest what all measures should be taken in such a case. Thanks, Anuj