question-icon

How long medication for hepatitis C should be continued?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: I was treated a couple of years ago for recovery-what the percentage of being cured then, and now, with this new treatment what is the new percentage now-especially having been treated? How long would I might need to have to take this new medication?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The cure rate is about 95%!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about your battle with hepatitis C. I have reviewed your information fully. With the new drugs for the treatment of hepatitis C, the cure rate with a standard 12weeks treatment is more than 95%. I will suggest that you go ahead and talk with your gastroenterologist on this. He would determine what it takes to get you on this new treatment regimen. It is very patient friendly with minimal side effects and very good success rates. As long as you are still infected, there is no point in waiting and you can start the treatment as soon as possible.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6318 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How long medication for hepatitis C should be continued?

Brief Answer: The cure rate is about 95%! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about your battle with hepatitis C. I have reviewed your information fully. With the new drugs for the treatment of hepatitis C, the cure rate with a standard 12weeks treatment is more than 95%. I will suggest that you go ahead and talk with your gastroenterologist on this. He would determine what it takes to get you on this new treatment regimen. It is very patient friendly with minimal side effects and very good success rates. As long as you are still infected, there is no point in waiting and you can start the treatment as soon as possible. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.