question-icon

How long does treatment for partial onset seizure condition last?

default
Posted on Fri, 15 May 2015
Question: I have a Partial Onset Seizure condition diagnosed, and take Keppra which has stopped seizures for several months. Is it likely that I will have to take this drug for my entire life? I am now 87 years old, seizures started at 86.
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Treatment is continued for at least two years.

Detailed Answer:
I read your question and I understand your concern.

It is hard to exactly predict how individual patients will respond to treatment. In the elderly like yourself, particular care is necessary because the consequence of a fall from a seizure could be more serious than in the young, due to the greater likelihood of fractures or other traumatic injuries.

Generally speaking if a diagnosis of epilepsy has been confirmed treatment is continued for at least two years even in the complete absence of seizures. If the patient is seizure free after two years treatment interruption should be carefully considered based on factors such as epileptiform activity on control EEG, the presence of an focal brain lesion on brain imaging like stroke or tumor with augmented risk of seizure, the side effect tolerance of the given treatment possible risks due to seizure recurrence (such as falls which I mentioned). There is no decision with a 100% outcome certainty, it's about weighing the risks and benefits and making the lowest risk decision.

So you should continue your treatment for at least two years from your last seizure. If seizure free in two years time you should discuss with your doctors the abovementioned factors in order to take a decision on further continuation.

I hope to have been of help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3671 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How long does treatment for partial onset seizure condition last?

Brief Answer: Treatment is continued for at least two years. Detailed Answer: I read your question and I understand your concern. It is hard to exactly predict how individual patients will respond to treatment. In the elderly like yourself, particular care is necessary because the consequence of a fall from a seizure could be more serious than in the young, due to the greater likelihood of fractures or other traumatic injuries. Generally speaking if a diagnosis of epilepsy has been confirmed treatment is continued for at least two years even in the complete absence of seizures. If the patient is seizure free after two years treatment interruption should be carefully considered based on factors such as epileptiform activity on control EEG, the presence of an focal brain lesion on brain imaging like stroke or tumor with augmented risk of seizure, the side effect tolerance of the given treatment possible risks due to seizure recurrence (such as falls which I mentioned). There is no decision with a 100% outcome certainty, it's about weighing the risks and benefits and making the lowest risk decision. So you should continue your treatment for at least two years from your last seizure. If seizure free in two years time you should discuss with your doctors the abovementioned factors in order to take a decision on further continuation. I hope to have been of help.