question-icon

How Long Does Recovery Take From Cradle Cap On An Infant?

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Nov 2023
Question: Hi Dr

My 2months baby have cradle cap kind of lesions on his scalp from 4 days we used keto powder. How many days it may take to cure..?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammed Aslam TK (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Use oil and shampoo

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

From the picture, this looks like cradle cap only. Instead of keto powder, use oil and shampoo.

Apply warm / hot oil (like virgin coconut oil) over the lesions 30 minutes before bathing. Then apply a baby shampoo (like SPOO BABY SHAMPOO) and gently cleanse with a soft tooth brush for 1-2 minutes.

Usually the lesion will be cleared in 1-2 weeks. If not subsiding, we can apply a mildly potent topical steroid like DESONIDE twice daily for 2 weeks.

I hope this answer will help. Take care.

Regards,
Dr. Aslam

Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammed Aslam TK

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2026 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
How Long Does Recovery Take From Cradle Cap On An Infant?

Brief Answer: Use oil and shampoo Detailed Answer: Hello, From the picture, this looks like cradle cap only. Instead of keto powder, use oil and shampoo. Apply warm / hot oil (like virgin coconut oil) over the lesions 30 minutes before bathing. Then apply a baby shampoo (like SPOO BABY SHAMPOO) and gently cleanse with a soft tooth brush for 1-2 minutes. Usually the lesion will be cleared in 1-2 weeks. If not subsiding, we can apply a mildly potent topical steroid like DESONIDE twice daily for 2 weeks. I hope this answer will help. Take care. Regards, Dr. Aslam