Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How long does recovery from warts takes?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10116 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in Men's Health
Question: I had noticed warts on scrotum, they cause no problems at all, however I started using OTC salicylic acid cream, some of them have flattened and have also reduced in size, how long will it take to get rid of these completely? Is this a safe treatment ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Confirm whether they are warts or Sebaceous Cysts.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have multiple lumps over scrotal sac since long time which you think to be Warts.

1) Is there itching at the site of lumps?
2) Can you see white spots over the summit of lumps ?
3) is there any discharge of cheesy material from lumps ?
4) Is it possible to upload photographs of your Scrotum.

The incidence of warts on scrotum is very rare . Scrotal skin being rich in sebaceous glands is more prone to get multiple Sebaceous cysts .

Consult qualified Dermatologist or surgeon for clinical examination to confirm whether they are warts or Sebaceous cyst .

Further treatment will depend upon final diagnosis.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 22 minutes later
Thanks Dr XXXXXXX for your response. Let me answer your questions

1) Is there itching at the site of lumps?
2) Can you see white spots over the summit of lumps ?
3) is there any discharge of cheesy material from lumps ?

Answer to all of the above questions is" NO"- There is absolutely no such problem at all whatsoever
4) Is it possible to upload photographs of your Scrotum. -Yes

I have no other issues at all.

I have uploaded the pictures.

Could you please take a look.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
You have multiple Sebaceous Cysts over Scrotum

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for uploading photograph.

It reveals multiple Sebaceous Cyst and need to get excised .

Please consult qualified General Surgeon and get them excised in Toto .

This is a simple surgery done under local anaesthesia as a out patient procedure and offers permanent cure .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Thanks Dr XXXXXXX your answer is helpful. However just one last query, are these harmful if left alone in the long run ? Though there is no issue at all today and I am enjoying normal life by God's grace.

Regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is advisable to get rid of them

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.
Basically these are unhygienic cyst and if get infected may take months together to heal up.
Hence it is advisable to remove them .
Thanks and regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Salicylic acid

doctor1 MD

hi am male, 32. got uneven skin tone that followed skin allergy. abot 3 years ago i scratched my self on the face, both forarms, my nec and that...

doctor1 MD

Good morning, yes I had a pimple used what I normally use. Cleaned face with clearskin, then put clear skin emergency on it with 2.0 salicylic acid...

doctor1 MD

I have excessisve cracking on my heals and is painful to walk most days. 4 months ago, my foot doctor recommended a regimen of the following but...

doctor1 MD

I have developed dark areas (of hair?) above and below my lips. They seem like shadows, not actual hairs. I do not like the way they look--should I...

doctor1 MD

Good evening doctor, am 39 yr old female, I hv scalp psoriasis and in body...I was prescribed CSAC6 ointment + dipnate...the lessions however don't...

doctor1 MD

I'm pretty sure i have molluscum contagiosum on my penis. i've started to use salicylic acid on it as of yesterday. to early to tell if it is...

doctor1 MD

I have had diarrhea for 13 hours now. After 5 hours of having it I took bismuth subsalicylate (262 mg) and every two hours I take 2 tablets....