• question-icon

    How long does recovery from typhoid fever take?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jun 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hi sir I am XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX I am working as chef in the flight catering..i am suffering from typhoid fever last one and half month.I taken two course treatment but I am cure so I consult other doctor and taking anti- biotech injection.how many days I will take rest please explain me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Are you relying on Widal test?

Detailed Answer:
Welcome To HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern.
First of all it's very unlikely that you are suffering from Typhoid fever for so long. Just 2 weeks of antibiotics treat it.
If you are repeatedly checking your typhoid with the help of widal test then you may find it positive for long as the test remains positive for months.
I need to know your symptoms for which you are thinking that you still have typhoid.
Revert with the asked details for a better help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Widal

doctor1 MD

got viral fever from 4 days taking allegra m and dolo 650 mg

doctor1 MD

On 27 September 2017 my son developed high grade fever(103f).As it was not subsiding with Dolo 650 mg and sponging,he was hospitalised. There he...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have recently diagnosed with typhoid one month back and I took course of antibiotics. I started developing anxiety kind of like unknown fear...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is febrile for 4 days already. She had laboratory tests giving low WBC count and normal platelet count. The following day, WIDAL test...

doctor1 MD

I had tested Widal positive two weeks back. I had taken a second Widal test a week back and the readings are TO - 1/20; TH - 1/640; AH - 1/20 and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Anshul Varshney
  • Q - What is the window period for HIV test post exposure?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for allergic reaction to Azithral in a child

  • Q - Does Bayer Aspirin cause burping?

  • Q - What causes clear discharge and strong smelling urine?

  • Q - What causes chest pain with normal ECG report?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for nausea, stomach pain and loss of appetite

  • Q - What causes leg pain in sleep?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hepatitis C in a heart patient

  • Q - Suggest treatment for acute bronchitis

  • Q - What causes sore neck and heavy head post head oil massage?

backtotop2