• question-icon

    How long does recovery from tinnitus take?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jun 2016 in Brain and Spine
Question: hi my mother got herpes zoster in her left ear 25 days ago and was detected with XXXXXXX hunt syndrome due to it and tinnitus sound started in left ear . she was on wysalone 60mg reducing to 5mg for 21 days and acyclovir 800mg for 10 days. now both stopped. can you suggest how much time will tinnitus sound take to go and how it can be managed . the ent says to stop wysalone whereas our family physisian say continue 10mg for more 20 days. what should be the further line of action.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
21 days is enough duration.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.
I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist,here to answer your query.

In XXXXXXX hunt syndrome,steroids needs to be taken for 1-2 weeks.So,21 days duration is enough.Symptoms may continue even for months and in some cases full recovery may not be there.So,persisting tinnitus is not an indication for continuing steroids.

Hopefully tinnitus will improve with time.Keep following up with your ENT specialist.

Hope that helps.If you have some further questions,I shall be glad to have you in follow-up.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajay Panwar 1 hour later

please advice what is the normal time period for herpes virus etilogy.

a recent visit to neurologist prescribed gabapentin 3 times a day.does gabapentin in any help in regeneration of nerves affected due to herpes or is it just for reliving the pain as the pain is easily managed by taking ultracet. she felt drowsiness and heavyness on taking gabapentin.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
May continue gabapentin for sometime.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for being in follow-up.

Gabapentin is primarily given for neuropathic pain. So, its better option than ultracet in this condition.Drowsiness will hopefully improve in a few days.If possible,this medicine may be continued.

Hope that I have answered your query.If you have some further questions,I shall be glad to have you in follow-up else please close the thread,rate it and write a review.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajay Panwar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1794 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Acyclovir

doctor1 MD

My husband 93 yrs has developed a blistering rash 2weeks back on his right hip area which is not itchy nor painful.he said it was painful before...

doctor1 MD

I ve had cold sore on my lip for 2 months and it hasn t been treated yet. I ve consulted doctor a couple of times and they prescribed me Acyclovir...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My cold sore started Dec . 11th and I still have it today. I try to be careful. But I forgot, and I kissed the forehead of my newborn granddaughter...

doctor1 MD

is there any meds to alleviate lymph node swelling and lymph node pain due to hsv-1

doctor1 MD

I had my first outbreak of blisters on my face 3 weeks ago. I have never had herpes before. Started taking 200mg acyclovir 5x per day. For the...

doctor1 MD

An Urgent Care doctor diagnosed me with otitis externa herpes Zoster caused by shingles. I have white pustules on my eardrum & v-cells. He did not...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ajay Panwar
  • Q - Suggest treatment for neuralgia on right side of face

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in head along with knee pain and locking

  • Q - Suggest treatment for numbness in arms and legs

  • Q - What causes left-sided twitching on face and eye?

  • Q - What causes shaky hands and head?

  • Q - Suggest treatment to regenerate the femoral nerve damaged by a haemorrage

  • Q - What causes chronic sense of fullness in head and tenderness of scalp?

  • Q - What causes sore and stiff neck along with blurry vision?

  • Q - What causes difficulty in speech along with high BP?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for symptoms of burning feet syndrome

backtotop2