question-icon

How Long Does Rashes On Penis Take To Resolve?

default
Posted on Sat, 6 Feb 2016
Question: Hi. I recently been to three separate doctors and they all said that I have yeast infection (rash) on my penis shaft (folded skin as I am uncircumcised) and on the edge of my penis head. The rash used to be have a few bumps and was fire red but it now seems to be turning smooth and darker on my shaft but is still reddish rash on the edge of my penis. It seems to be improving but very slow. I was prescribed lotriderm and fucidin to apply 2X for 7 days. I have also made sure to keep the area clean and dry after taking washing it with warm water which I do 2X a day. I'm currently on my 3rd day and was wondering how long will it take for the rash to start clearing up? Do I need to be alarmed and see a urologist or am I worrying too much?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Sounds like it is getting better.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

I don't think anything that you described sounds alarming.

The medications you are using, lotriderm, is a combination anti fungal (for yeast) and corticosteroid (for inflammation); the fucidin is a topical antibiotic for bacteria.

It sounds like the infection and inflammation are clearing up. It may take a week to see.

Sometimes yeast infections can come back, so if the redness starts to return sometime after treatment, you may need an additional course of anti fungal (but likely not the combination with the corticosteroid as there may not be as much inflammation as you started with this time).

I hope this information helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (23 hours later)
I appreciate your advice. I will let you know how it progresses .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Good luck.

Detailed Answer:
Yes, I would like to know how you do. If this discussion is closed when you want to write back, and you have subscribed to the site, you can let me know how you are doing by writing a new question and putting my name at the beginning of the first line. That way it will get to me.

Good luck to you,
B. Berger-Durnbaugh, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (36 minutes later)
Btw i just saw the original doctor today and he did say it has improved from last week. Still some red spots on the edge of penis. He recommended reducing my dosage of lotriderm to once per day but I feel better continuing the 2X per day with fucidin, at least until i reach the full 7 days. Im hoping the redness subsides sooner and figure that this will take another week or so. What would you recommend? If there still is some redness i dont want to decrease the dosage only to have the infection come back. My apologies for all the questions and concern. I guess im a little impatient.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It would be safe to continue 2x/day

Detailed Answer:
I think it would be reasonable to continue the Lotriderm at 2x/day for the full course of treatment so that you get adequate amount of the anti fungal medicine. If you need further treatment beyond the 7 days, however, (which it doesn't sound like you will be needing), I'd advise an anti fungal cream that is is not combined with a corticosteroid (unless the rash were to get highly inflamed again).

I think you are on the mend.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (16 hours later)
Im going to show a picture of last friday and today. Would you say its healing and should i continue my medication as previously instructed?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, continue 2x/day

Detailed Answer:
It looks considerably less red and angry in the second picture so yes, I would say it is healing. But I would advise continuing the full course at 2x/day.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (21 minutes later)
Should i continue using the fucidin? Also how many more days should i keep applying the cream? Is it normal for the rash to take time to recover?

Thanks .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Fucidin

Detailed Answer:
The fucidin is for bacterial infections rather than fungi. Your doctor probably prescribed it to cover all bases, and because if a rash is open or weeping, there is more chance for it to get colonized by bacteria as well.

At this point I don't think the Fucidin is necessary, but if your doctor recommended it for a certain number of days, you should probably finish the course.

Yes, it takes time for fungal infections to resolve. In general, they clear less quickly compared with bacterial infections.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (17 minutes later)
Ok. I was prescribed to continue the fucidin until this Friday. After that you are recommending the lortiderm for 2X per day for how long? Thanks .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
7 days

Detailed Answer:
I'd recommend using the Lotriderm for a total of 7 days.

I would not recommend using the Lotriderm beyond 7 days because of the steroid component.

After 7 days (total), you will probably not need anything, but if you find that the rash is getting worse, then switch to an anti yeast/antifungal only, without the combination with steroid.

I imagine one of the doctors you've seen has probably talked with you about reducing risk factors, but if not, be sure to reduce or eliminate sugar, high fructose corn syrup, starchy white flour foods, and alcohol. At least while you are recovering from this infection. Also, if you have a female sexual partner, she should be treated for a vaginal yeast infection so that she does not reinfect you when you resume sexual relations.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (57 minutes later)
Im certain i caught the yeast infection from a hot tub that i sat in for over an hour. The symptoms started to appear about 5 days later.

Will taking Probiotics help in my recovery?

Also the doctor had recommended that after washing with warm water that i thoroughly dry the area with a towel and a hair dryer as an aid. I do this 2X a day. Do you have any other care instructions?

Thanks for answering all my questions. I also should probably stop looking at it at every moment and be more patient
.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Some thoughts:

Detailed Answer:
Yes, hot tubs can be a source of a variety of skin infections unfortunately.

I think taking probiotics can't hurt, and it might help. There is considerable literature on the use of probiotics for vulvovaginal candidiasis. I was not able to find which strains of probiotics are best for male candidiasis. You can eat a good quality of unsweetened yogurt, and also you can take a multistrain probiotic preparation. Best if it is refrigerated.

The use of a hair dryer to make sure the skin is completely dry is a very good idea. I'd also suggest cotton boxer underwear and clothes that are loose enough to allow air and decreased moisture.

If you get sweaty, such as after working out, take a shower then to wash off sweat and so that you can get completely dry.

In general, I tell people with any skin irritation to avoid:
scented soaps and detergents and laundry dryer sheets
antibacterial soap (messes with your normal microbiota)

One other thing: the appearance of the rash may not be 100% gone by day 7 when you complete the course of medicine, but it should be much less, and over the following days you will see it fade further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3134 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
How Long Does Rashes On Penis Take To Resolve?

Brief Answer: Sounds like it is getting better. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome, I don't think anything that you described sounds alarming. The medications you are using, lotriderm, is a combination anti fungal (for yeast) and corticosteroid (for inflammation); the fucidin is a topical antibiotic for bacteria. It sounds like the infection and inflammation are clearing up. It may take a week to see. Sometimes yeast infections can come back, so if the redness starts to return sometime after treatment, you may need an additional course of anti fungal (but likely not the combination with the corticosteroid as there may not be as much inflammation as you started with this time). I hope this information helps.