question-icon

How long does it take for liver enzymes to go back to normal?

default
Posted on Fri, 12 Jun 2015
Question: I have ast 218 and alt179, long term alcoholic,age 57, stopped drinking two weeks ago, now feel great, good gene pool, great appetite, getting MRI tomorrow. If I never drink again, can I expect that the damage will cease? Can I expect a normal lifespan?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it is possible

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.

Although liver enzymes showing significant elevation over normal but if stopped all together there is high chance that liver enzymes will return to normal side.

Since you have good appetite which indicates optimum functioning of liver, it can be hoped that you will have near normal lifespan if there is no further insult to liver by alcohol or any other toxin.

Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
Thanks and regards.
Dr Ashok XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3157 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How long does it take for liver enzymes to go back to normal?

Brief Answer: Yes it is possible Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for using Healthcaremagic. Although liver enzymes showing significant elevation over normal but if stopped all together there is high chance that liver enzymes will return to normal side. Since you have good appetite which indicates optimum functioning of liver, it can be hoped that you will have near normal lifespan if there is no further insult to liver by alcohol or any other toxin. Hope I am able to answer your concerns. If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you. If not, you may close the discussion and if possible you may rate the answer for me, so that I get a good feedback. Thanks and regards. Dr Ashok XXXXXXX