• question-icon

    How long does cocaine remain in the system for a surgery?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 May 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hi,

I am freaking out because I have a general anastheisa surgery scheduled in approxiately 48 hours and about 48 hours ago I went on a bit of a bender. I drank very heavily (probably 20 drinks over the course of 8 hours) and used cocaine (probably <0.5 grams) over the same time frame. I am a 30 year old otherwise healthy male. What are the risks of going into surgery ~4 days after using cocaine? I have slept, eaten, and hydrated well since using, but I also have a family history of heart problems, although my EKGs always look normal, with the exception of intermittently high blood pressure.

I know that the advice will be to disclose to my doctor, but reasonably speaking what are the risks?

Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No increased risks if kidney and iiver are fine

Detailed Answer:
hi and welcome.
Yes, you should tell this I anesthesiologist,but most of alcohol and cocaine is evacuated out of body in 48 hours and rest of it should not interfere with anesthesia and surgery if there is normal kidneys and liver function. so you should not be concerned but anyway,this was not good idea. Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein 29 hours later
Okay, thanks. I actually got sick today (diarreah, slight chills/fever), but this is likely just from stress. I haven't used any alcohol or other substances in close to 72 hours. My doctor is aware of the sickness and monitoring it, but I did not disclose the alcohol/drug use because I felt extraordinarily embarrassed. Do you think the additional sickness is something to be worried about? If the diarreah persists, they said they wouls postpone the surgery, but did not seem as concerned about a slight fever. Just wondering if your opinion changes with that info.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein 2 days later
Brief Answer:
Hi

Detailed Answer:
well.I don't think that drugs intake is related to diarrhea and fever. I still dont think that drugs will affect surgery and anesthesia,but any signs of infections in body,including,fever ,diarrhea or flu is good reason to postpone surgery since anesthesiologist won't allow general anesthesia under these conditions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13476 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had slight giddiness or rather lightheadedness accompanied by extreme tiredness some 5 months back which lasted for 3 or four days. . Took vertin...

doctor1 MD

hi

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein
  • Q - Do acid fruit juices have any effect on digestive tract?

  • Q - How long do CEA levels take to normalise post colon cancer surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe leg swelling

  • Q - What causes an extra growth in the scrotum?

  • Q - Is accidental contact of Neosporin in eyes harmful?

  • Q - Is blood in urine after kidney stone removal surgery normal?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for a knot on upper right thigh post an injury

  • Q - Is Milk of magnesia the right medicine for constipation?

  • Q - How long does cocaine remain in the system for a surgery?

  • Q - Are veins on dorsal side of penis normal to be prominent?

backtotop2