• question-icon

    How long does cocaine remain in the system for a drug urine test?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 May 2016 in General Health
Question: I'm in pain management and I'm embarrassed to ask you this, but I'm desperate. I did cocaine at Mardi Gras and I had a doctor appointment 3-4 days after use. They did a random drug screen and collected my urine. How long does the metabolites of cocaine stay in your urine and can be detected. I'm pretty certain he will get the results back and they'll be positive. Words of wisdom or advice as well? I do not have insurance and I can't find another pain management Doctor who accepts cash paying patients. Do you know any near New Orleans or Baton Rouge
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Cocaine stays in the system and can be tested for up to 10days!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this incident with Cocaine. Honestly, this will most likely return positive as cocaine stays in the system up to 10days. Unfortunately, this will go on record and any other doctor would be able to see and this will for sure be a huge problem with getting further pain medications, whether using insurance or paying in direct cash. Let’s wait for the final result and what the doctor says and we will certainly try to carve a solution around that. We might be lucky, though the probability of going unscathed is not too great!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 30 minutes later
Would you be able to help me find a doctor who accepts cash? Id prefer to find someone now before i get dropped. Ive been in pain management for 7 years and this is the only mess up ive ever had!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The problem is not a doctor. It is the system that will stop you!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Your doctor will not drop you because the test is positive but because the laws require that persons who do drugs should not be receiving powerful pain medications. If he comes to that, another doctor is not he problem but access to the drugs will become a huge barrier irrespective of the doctor or payer. LEt’s be calm, do not speculate and hear what the verdict is.

I Wish you well and keep em updated as soon as the results and verdict comes in.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 36 minutes later
Oh my god. I thought i was having panic attacks before! I did it on saturday and the screen was on wednesday. I tried drinking a lot of water and such and actually considered being honest, but i dont think thats a great idea now. So a drug screen can pick it up for 10 days?! Everywhere i looked it said 2-4
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
2-4days is inaccurate! it takes 10days to be on the safe side!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

2-4 is inaccurate. At least 5days minimum but can test positive in urine test for up to 10days. If a hair test is done, this can go up to 90days. Keep me updated with this.

I wish you well and hope you really find a way out of this.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ivo Ditah
  • Q - What causes enlarged heart?

  • Q - What causes spotting after having sex?

  • Q - Suggest side effects of Premarin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent urinary tract infection

  • Q - Can Wimpat,Keppra and Lamictal be taken when BP is high?

  • Q - When can orgasm be experienced after a total hystorectomy?

  • Q - Is tremination of pregnancy at after 26 weeks advisable?

  • Q - What causes swelling at the injection site?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Angioma

  • Q - What causes chronic Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura?

backtotop2