Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

How long does anal fistula take to heal?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 383 Questions
Question
I had fistula surgery on 22 Nov 2017 and my fistula still have low level drainage and a skin tag is coming out of the surgery site. The wound is 80 % healed still there is a low level drainage still going on. Please advise how long can drainage go on and is skin tag coming out of surgery is normal part of healing.
Thu, 7 Jun 2018 in Lump
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjunath Metri 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It will take time..

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome to HealthcareMagic..

I read your question completely and have understood it well enough..

Please note..

1. Being a surgeon myself, we do operate a lot number of fistula in ano cases..

But yes. Healing takes a lot of time.
Sometimes if wound is big enough then may be upto 3 months!

2. So do not worry. It's a normal process..

Your wound is almost 80% healed. So it might take a couple of weeks more..

3. I went through all the attached files. You have low fistula, meaning healing is good..

4. And skin tag is fine. Not to worry about it.

Hope this helps you..
In case you need further assistance, please contact me directly.
Or, you can close the question and rate.
Take care..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: How long does anal fistula take to heal? 9 hours later
Hello Doctor,

Thank you for your kind response. Please note that my wound was not that large and was around 2 inches and is almost 1.5 months low drainage is persistent though it variate s a lot. My skin is coming out of the wound site ( like skin tag hanging around) and that 20 % of the skin out area is open and rest 80 % is closed and healed. I am not sure of the drainage site.

Absolutely it was a low fistula surgery but they operated upon the fissure also along with low fistula. I am regularly using dressing pads morning and evening to absorb drainage and cleaning with soap and water.

Please advise if this skin tag coming out of fistula surgery site is creating drainage thus is a problem. Please also advise should i continue doing sitz bath and applying dressing pads to absorb drainage.

Please also let me know if i can upload photograph of my healing fistula site so that you have a better view of my healing.

Thanks.

Regards,
XXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjunath Metri 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Detailed explanation below

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome back..

Please note..

1. Do not worry, this is a normal process of healing. Especially in that area. Because it's contaminated area of the body..

2. 2 inches wound in that area is definitely a big one and due to dissection during surgery there may be left over skin that you are feeling as skin tag.

3. Do not worry, skin tag is not a pathology and it won't cause any problems like discharge.

4. The remaining 20% will also heal but will take time.
Be patient..

5. Fistula and fissure operated together is fine. Not a concern.

6. Yes. Sitz bathe helps in wound healing and hence please continue for at least 2 more weeks.

7. Ya it's fine if you can upload.

Hope this helps you..
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: How long does anal fistula take to heal? 12 hours later
Hello Doctor,

Thank you for your kind response. Please check as i have uploaded 4 images mentioned below.

1. Before-Surgery.jpg - Fistula nad fissure Before Surgery - No Tag
2. After-10-Days-Surgery.jpg - 10 days After Surgery - No Tag
3. After-1-month-Surgery.jpg - 1 month After Surgery - Skin Growth/ Tag coming out
4. 7_Jan-2018_Today.jpg - Today Status - Skin Growth/ Tag coming out

As you can see the surgery site is almost healed but this growth/ skin is coming out of surgical site. Not sure what this is. Its very thin like tissue and stucked from one end and open from one end.

kindly suggest what it is and if it is a cause of concern or drainage as it was not there after 10 days of surgery.

Thanks,

Regards,
XXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjunath Metri 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, it's skin tag but nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX and welcome back..
Please note..

1. I saw all the uploaded images.
Nice work..

2. Surgery is clean and neat
Healing is as expected..

3. Do not worry about the skin tag. It won't harm you anyway, except that you may feel it..

4. If it's worrisome for you, you can get it excised. With local or no anaesthesia.


Hope this helps you
Take care..
Please rate.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor