question-icon

How long does a tendon tear of 1.3cm take to heal?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016
Question: I have had a case of lateral epicondylitis for 1 1/2 years. A MRI showed a 1.3 cm common extensor tendon near full-thickness tear . I have had two opinions. One Doctor says continue with cortisone shots as needed(2 so far). The other Doctor says no more shots as they could cause weakness and a rupture-he says any tear over .8 will not heal itself and surgery is required. Is this .8 measurement standard for chances of healing and surgery? Also if I put off surgery and continue my activities (golf, weights, rowing) am I risking further damage? How successful is the surgery? Any other advice welcome. Thank You XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Surgery is best option for you.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
A more than partial thickness tear of a tendon is difficult to heal spontaneously. In your case since it is a near full thickness tear, it is not likely to heal if you continue to do the daily activities. The measurement of 0.8 cm varies with the total thickness of the tendon. Repeated steroid injections locally can cause further weakening of the tendon causing a rupture. Surgery is the best option in your case. It is a simple procedure and is successful in more than 95% cases.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (19 minutes later)
Thank You . If I put off surgery until a more convenient time and I continue physical activity am I risking further damage?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can continue mild activity.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Continuing mild physical activity and all painless activities will cause any further damage. Use an elastic brace for support till then.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12159 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How long does a tendon tear of 1.3cm take to heal?

Brief Answer: Surgery is best option for you. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. A more than partial thickness tear of a tendon is difficult to heal spontaneously. In your case since it is a near full thickness tear, it is not likely to heal if you continue to do the daily activities. The measurement of 0.8 cm varies with the total thickness of the tendon. Repeated steroid injections locally can cause further weakening of the tendon causing a rupture. Surgery is the best option in your case. It is a simple procedure and is successful in more than 95% cases. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal