• question-icon

    How long does a post keloid removal scar take to heal?

default
Posted on Sat, 22 Jul 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: So I've just had a keloid removal on my ear and it's a pretty ugly scar.. I was wondering when I take a shower do I or can I remove the bandage and let the water hit it?? Then bandage back up? It's also about the size of a dime.. two/3cm deep
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Post keloid removal scars take time to recover . do not panic dear .

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly .

* Scar following keloid excision takes time to heal .

Kindly provide some more details so that I can answer your query completely .

1. Date of surgery .
2. If you are knowing type of sutures taken as absorbable or non absorbable .
3. If possible and no objection , high resolution photograph of the scar .

Awaiting for your response .

Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 58 minutes later
Date of survey was the 29h of XXXXXXX I don't have stitches.. it's just a circle wound, looks burnt on a little part of the ear.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can take bath with adequate precautions .Scar recovery will take time.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear
Thanks for the details .

* Can take out the dressing when bath , water can be allowed to clean it .
You can use good antiseptic liquid even to clean the wound ; then again cover
with dressing ( keeping open 24 hrs is not recommended as it is open wound &
it can infected in that way ) .
* Take care that operated part does not get affected with irritant objects as
shampoo or conditioners .
* Continue applying the ointment , scar will heal slowly .

* Ideally you should be kept on oral antibiotics for faster recovery of wound &
prevent secondary infection .

Hope this will help you .
Thanks for keeping trust in our medical services .
Wishing you fine recovery from the same .
Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 15654 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel
  • Q - What causes pain and pressure in the rectum?

  • Q - What causes constant urge to urinate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for IBS

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, headaches and shortness of breath

  • Q - Suggest treatment for left sided abdominal pain

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in the penis?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in the throat?

  • Q - What causes urinary hesitancy in public toilets?

  • Q - What causes numbness in both hands?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for loose stools

backtotop2