Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How long does a fungal infection on hand treated with Itraconazole and Lulifin take to go away?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8032 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Jul 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hello Dr,
My mother is having fungal infection on her hand and thigh region for more than one month. I am visiting dermatologist once in every 2 weeks. Dr has prescribed below medicine and she is taking these medicines for last 1 month, but still the infection has not gone completely. Just wanted to check if she can continue these medicines or I need to change the doctor.
1. Capsule Canditral(Itraconazole) - for 1 month ( twice daily)
2. Lulifin cream - for 1 month (twice daily)
Please find the attached prescription for reference
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I suggest terbinafine instead of itraconazole

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you.
I am Dr kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern.

The prescription seems ok but sometimes a fungal infection may not respond as expected to a particular oral antifungal agent therefore requiring a change of therapy. I suggest you to start Tab. Terbinafine 250mg once a day for 4 weeks instead of Cap. Itraconazole 100mg. Terbinafine is better as it is fungicidal (kills the fungus) whereas Itraconazole is fungistatic(inhibits the fungus). Topically she may continue with luliconazole 1% cream, twice daily for 2-4 weeks.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 23 minutes later
Thank you Dr. As per our current Dr, we did liver function test before starting this medication(Itraconazole). Is there any side effect of Terbinafine on liver or any other organ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding Terbinafine

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

No. Terbinafine is much safer than Itraconazole. If her previous Liver Function Test was normal then there is no need to repeat it again.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on