question-icon

How long does Sandifer syndrome take to resolve upon treatment?

default
Posted on Wed, 18 May 2016
Question: Hello sir.
My baby, one of the twin ,who was (pre term 33 weeks)(birth weight 2.20kg) has GERD since she was 1 month old. Now she is 7 months old. Weight 7.2kg. She has severe vomiting. 2 days back she started showing very disturbing actions like muscle stiffness. We got the EEG and MRI done and the report came as normal. The neurologist who we saw suggested that our baby might be having sandifer syndrome. She was taking omez till yesterday. Since today we were asked to change it to lanzole junior 7.5mg/day. Please tell us how long will it take for my baby to be normal?. Should we increase the dose? Any other investigations that we should be doing?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Be sure to burp the baby properly

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone through the details provided. Your doctor has correctly correlated it to be Sandifer Syndrome. But it needs no special intervention. It is just a fancy name for neurological manifestations associated with gastrointestinal symptoms. Successful treatment of the associated underlying disorder, such as GERD is likely to provide relief.

Give her Lanzol Junior 7.5 mg. For a week or so you can give it twice a day and switch back to once a day once the symptoms have settled. You need not panic. The symptoms should settle soon.

I have one suggestion to add. Refux is commonly seen in many children. The primary intervention needed is to place the child in upright position (head end elevated) for at least 15-20 mins after each feed. That prevents the stomach acids from entering the foodpipe and thus provides relief.

Hope that helps.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das (6 minutes later)
Sir how long will it take for babies to come out of it. Do we have to do any other investigations to confirm this. Now we are giving semi solid food twice daily. Should we make it thrice
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Be patient. Wait and watch.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back.

It is no use speculating on the time. It will resolve once the reflux is in control. I have already suggested the interventions. Try them and see for the difference. You can gradually increase the frequency of giving semisolids. You may also introduce one new item per week.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3869 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How long does Sandifer syndrome take to resolve upon treatment?

Brief Answer: Be sure to burp the baby properly Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone through the details provided. Your doctor has correctly correlated it to be Sandifer Syndrome. But it needs no special intervention. It is just a fancy name for neurological manifestations associated with gastrointestinal symptoms. Successful treatment of the associated underlying disorder, such as GERD is likely to provide relief. Give her Lanzol Junior 7.5 mg. For a week or so you can give it twice a day and switch back to once a day once the symptoms have settled. You need not panic. The symptoms should settle soon. I have one suggestion to add. Refux is commonly seen in many children. The primary intervention needed is to place the child in upright position (head end elevated) for at least 15-20 mins after each feed. That prevents the stomach acids from entering the foodpipe and thus provides relief. Hope that helps. Regards