Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How long does Protopic take to treat dermatitis of the penis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ralph Chambers

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1976

Answered : 2130 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 3 Sep 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Ive been using protopic to treat dermamtitis on my glans and penis.

I have been using for about 9 weeks now. Ive seen improvement but very slow.

Two weeks ago i tried hydrocortisone 1% to the area once a day. During this period i saw rapid improvement after 14 days.

Ive since just gone back to Protopic for safety concerns.

I have a few questions.
1. Does Protopic typicaly take this long to clear dermatitis considering im not yet clear?
2. I was under the impression that Protopic was equivalent to mid strength steroid. Im confused as to why i saw more dramatic improvements with hydrocortisone (a weak steroid)?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ralph Chambers 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello. You need to continue the Protopic

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX Welcome to HCM,

Protopic can take up to three to four months to take full effect so I suggest you continue with that.

Protopic is an immune suppressant drug and not really the same as cortisone.

The problem with using cortisone for too long a time is that it can produce a thinning of the skin to which it's applied.

Please let me know if you need any more information XXXXXXX

Best Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ralph Chambers 21 minutes later
Thank you Dr
I appreciate the feedback. I stopped use of Hydrocortisone after 14 days and have continued with Protopic again (twice a day).
I was just concerned with the amount of time that the Protopic was taking as i didnt realize it could take that long to clear.
14 days (twice a day of hydrocortisone) is not considered unsafe or too long a time of use on glans and penis is it? I shouldnt expect side effects from this duration of use?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ralph Chambers 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No, XXXXXXX no problem there.

Detailed Answer:
Two weeks of using the cortisone cream is fine, XXXX--no harm done there. The Protopic doesn't have the same effect on the skin even if it's used for a few months

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Dermatitis

doctor1 MD

I have scaly dry discolored patch on one of my shins which was also the site of an old injury - a fall while hiking in the 70s. at the time I...

doctor1 MD

I have a skin rash (actually a series of about 100 flesh-colored lesions) on my upper inner thigh --- I observed the symptoms about three days ago...

doctor1 MD

My daughter has a rash that will not go away. Hydrocortisone cream does not help. At first we thought this was contact dermatitis from soap, but...

doctor1 MD

My son has an itchy red rash on his earlobes. It's been here for 2 weeks. 3 weeks ago, he had rash on lower right leg. Looked like poison ivy....

doctor1 MD

My Mother is 67 years old. For past few months, she has been suffering from black patches and itching in her lower right leg. She consulted an...

doctor1 MD

I just noticed these spots under my armpit a few inches. It is slightly itchy. Its only here, no where else on body. I recently used a tanning bed...

doctor1 MD

My wife has had sores on her arms and legs for about 1 year. They're not painful unless she picks at them. When she does pick at them, there's a...