• question-icon

    How long does Naxdom remain in the system for a urine test?

default
Posted on Mon, 30 May 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hi, I have taken 5tablets of nexdom 500 after drinking alcohol, then I have stomach pain like cramps. I have not discussed with Dr that I have taken the medicines, the dr found ulcers and prescribed the medicines after 1week of medicine I have bleeding and cloting in my urine, the emergency doctors have prescribed the different antibiotics. I have done a urine culture after 10 days and still exist the e coli bacteria. They have changed my medines again and tomorrow is my repeat urine test, I have also a pituitary tumors which increases prolactin levels found in last year. What can I do now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Drink plenty of fluids; upload urine culture report...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

E coli is sometimes a contaminant and not the precise cause of infection. I would like to know the colony count of E coli. If you have urine culture report, please upload it here.

I assume you are speaking of the tablet Naxdom 500mg which contains naproxen, a pain medication. Multiple dosage coupled with alcohol could be the cause of stomach ulcers. It may or may not be the cause of bleeding. Are you still bleeding from urine?

In the current context, I will encourage you take medications as instructed. I presume you are advised to take acid lowering medications along with antibiotic. Drink plenty of fluids and avoid over the counter drugs, spices and beverages.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3373 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Pituitary tumors

doctor1 MD

Have you ever come across a relationship between ehlers danlos syndrome and pituitary abnormalities? Specifically, pituitary adenomas,...

doctor1 MD

I am 42 post tubal ligation 12 years ago. My periods have always been abnormal. Some times I would go months without a period. I have a history of...

doctor1 MD

Garcinia cambogia does it help weight loss? I am type 2 diabetic with a pituitary tumor removed and some left in. Tried Victoza injections reacted...

doctor1 MD

In your opinion do you believe there s a chance I have a pituitary tumor? My symptoms include: breast milk, dry skin, head aches, fatigue, and...

doctor1 MD

I am a man in my 50s when I was 44 I dated a woman 21 lots of sex porn masturbation for 6 years. And now I am having erectile dysfunction could...

doctor1 MD

Is it possible to lactate while not or ever being pregnant?

doctor1 MD

Can a pituitary tumor re grow

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prasad
  • Q - Random body aches. Is this the symptoms of flu?

  • Q - What is the difference between functional dyspepsia and appendicitis?

  • Q - Having spondylisthesis, DDD, facet artropathy, bulging discs. Taking...

  • Q - Addicted to tobacco. Tried nicotex chewing gum. Unable to open mouth and...

  • Q - Is amitriptyline safe medicine for polymyalgia? What are the affect of...

  • Q - Recommended amino acids and proteins after workout. How much protein...

  • Q - Diabetic. Have hepatic encephalopathy. Treated with lactulose. Should I...

  • Q - Looking best medicine for urinary tract infection

  • Q - Had shoulder injury. Hurts to lift arm and having burning sensation on...

  • Q - Bruise appeared on thigh after scratching. Hurts to touch. Why is this...

backtotop2