question-icon

How long does Morphine keep a person sedated?

default
Posted on Fri, 25 Jul 2014
Question: I am testifying in court that the 100 milligrams of morphine could alter my testimony
For at least 2 hours after I took the pills .Is that possible as I am 87 years old
doctor
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
yes it can

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.


100mg of morphine can be a sedative and can alter the state of mind. You wont be in a state of mind to testify. It would better to avoid it if you can.

Hope I am able to answer your concerns.

If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.



bit.ly/dr-srikanth-reddy



Wish you good health,

Kind regards

Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Srikanth Reddy

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2770 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How long does Morphine keep a person sedated?

Brief Answer: yes it can Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query. I have gone through your question in detail and I can understand what you are going through. 100mg of morphine can be a sedative and can alter the state of mind. You wont be in a state of mind to testify. It would better to avoid it if you can. Hope I am able to answer your concerns. If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you. If not, you may close the discussion and if possible you may rate the answer for me, so that I get a good feedback. In future if you wish to contact me directly, you can use the below mentioned link: bit.ly/dr-srikanth-reddy Wish you good health, Kind regards Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.