Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

146 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How long do dilation drops take to wear off?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Aug 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: How long does it take for dilation drops to wear off? It has already been 4 hours since they were dilated. I am concerned that they will not wear off.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
About 6 hours ma'am

Detailed Answer:
Hello ma'am and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. I would like to start by asking if you underwent an eye examination, during which the doctor administered these eye dilating drops (also called mydriatics)?

If so, this also depends on which drops were used. But the most commonly used mydriatic (i.e. tropicamide) for eye examinations has an effect that lasts upto 6 hours, and so I would request you to wait for a few more hours and I am sure the effect will slowly subside.

Other mydriatics and their duration of action are as follows:
- Cyclopentolate: About 24 hours
- Homatropine: 2-3 days
- Atropine: 1-2 weeks

But in my opinion, tropicamide is the mydriatic used and its effect shall soon start wearing off ma'am. So please do not worry. I hope you find my response both helpful and informative. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help you.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Tropicamide

doctor1 MD

Tropics mode ophthalmic 1% Sln contain benzalkonium chloride that may cause discoloration of contact lenses. If we use tropicamide in patients who had cataract surgery and IOL implant, will IOL be affected by benzalkonium chloride?

doctor1 MD

can we use tropicamide ophthalmic 1% solution in patient who had cataract removal and IOL implant? (tropicamide is used for dilate the pupil for eye exame )

doctor1 MD

hi, i was applied eye dilation drops ( yellow XXXXXXX also ) 5 days ago now during a routine eye examination at my local optometrist and have experienced some what dry eyes since? how long do or is this related to the procedure? could also the...

doctor1 MD

I was prescribed Pred Forte after a procedure to clear up corneal opacities in both of my eyes.

The condition that caused the opacities also causes pretty intense photosensitivity. And since I've started taking the Pred Forte drops, my photosensitivity is almost debilitating. It is nearly impossible to drive during the day (and sometimes even street lights and headlights at night are difficult for me to handle). In fact, I am wearing sunglasses right now just to use my computer.

Is there any alternative to Pred Forte that will not cause such a dramatic increase in the photosensitivity? Otherwise, I may have to just stop using anything at all. It is getting to the point that I am effectively blind when faced with even minimally intense light.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am Manjula and i am in need of few answers which could be helpful to me. My mother of Age 56 has recently undergone cataract surgery around 20 days over, but still she is not able to view properly, she is feeling a blurry vision and she is using preforte eye drops, is this eye drops helps her to get cured soon..
please help me on this.

Regards,
Manjula

doctor1 MD

My husband wears contacts, this mornin he woke up and his eye slowly became red and watery. He says it is very painful and is sensitive to light. His eyelid is swollen. Style lubrication helps a little but he says it still hurts a lot. Nothing is helping the pain and he has taken his contact out and it still doesn't help.