Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How long can sperm cells remain viable in the mouth?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3144 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Jan 2019 in General Health
Question: How long can sperm cells remain viable in the mouth? How long before they die? Would they die after brushing teeth?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Unknown....

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You have asked for specific information here. As per my awareness, there are no studies available to help us understand viabiliity of sperm within the oral environment.

But oral and salivary secretions contain enzymes that can digest sperms rendering it ineffective. The digestion process starts within minutes of contact with salivary secretions. So I would say the sperm may remain viable for only minutes.

I don't think they would remain viable overnight. They would be ineffective long before brushing.

Hope this answered your question. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 4 hours later
Thankyou for your answer. If I performed oral sex and partner ejaculated in mouth and immediately spat it out followed by brushing of teeth. Then approximately 40-60 mins later I wet my fingers in my mouth and touched myself/used sex toys could I still be at risk? Sorry to be graphic about this question, seeking reassurances?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No risks of pregnancy....

Detailed Answer:
I understand your concern. But this act doesn't carry risks of pregnancy. You can be rest assured you will not be pregnant.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you have any more questions.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 6 hours later
But my fingers were in my mouth then I inserted them into my vagina? But it was almost an hour after the oral sex?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Still the risks are very, very low.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

The risk of pregnancy is still very, very low. For all practical purposes pregnancy chances is zero.

Sperms are made up of organic content. They react to salivary secretions as well as contents of tooth paste making them less viable. Even if they survived, they are too low to cause pregnancy.

If I have to elaborate further, only when sperm counts are in millions with active motility, they are able to swim across cervix and uterine cavity to fertilize an egg. Very meager sperms that are damaged cannot achieve this process of fertilization even if introduced directly or through unprotected sexual intercourse. You should therefore be assured that any survived sperms from the mouth and finger practically don't lead to pregnancy.

Stay assured and allay all fears of pregnancy.

Hope this helps.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on