question-icon

How long can a sperm survive in woman body?

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: My ex girlfriend that lives in Bali, Indonesia is pregnant, I'm from Croatia, I was with her on vacation from 2nd November to 23rd November
We were fighting a little bit so started having sex from 12th November, on 6th December she did a pregnancy test and informed me she is pregnant.
On 10th December she did an ultrasound that she sent me and it says due date 5th August, baby age 6w0d.
On 13th January another ultrasound that says due date 5th August, baby age 10w 6d.
Later ultrasounds I don't have, but the first 2 convinced me I'm the father.

Week ago I found out she was having sex with another guy before I came, so 1st November could be last date she had sex with him, and she convinced him he is the father, and he is also convinced saying everything lines up with him being the father, he said he talked to the doctors and they told him it adds up to time he was having sex with her.

I am totally confused, how can he be sure he is the father when first 2 ultrasounds give me conception date exactly 12th November, can later ultrasounds change due date or conception date, she is having a boy, could it be bigger because boys are relatively bigger (I was 4.5 kg) so that ultrasounds he saw give him results he wants to see.

Don't ask me about her period because this girl obviously lies a lot, as far as I know it was at end of October, but that can't be verified.
What I do know is that she got some symptoms while I was still in Bali, on 21st November, last time we had sex it was a little bit painful for her, she had some vaginal discharge, her breast were extremely sensitive, she was also feeling extremely tired all of a sudden.
First time she mentioned she feels nausia was 4th December.
If it means anything for the results, she is a healthy Indonesian girl, 160 cm, 50 kg.


I know I have to do dna, but can you maybe give me an opinion who is more likely the father, can I send you the ultrasounds to look at them
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
cannot be decided conclusively on basis of history

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir, thanks for trusting health care magic.
I totally understand the anxiety involved and the legal and moral implications of this fiasco in your life.
But I don't want to give a false assurance to you because despite of ultrasound co - inciting with your intimacy with her it can still be his baby (though his chances are really less).
The point in his favor is the fact that -
1) sperms stay in vagina and cervical mucus for 72 hours many a times and this can cause pregnancy after 3 days of sexual activity
2) ultrasound in first 3 months of pregnancy can be vague in calculation of weeks by 5-7 days.
Both these facts if taken together can result in a pregnancy from an intimacy between the other guy and your girl.
So paternity test is the only conclusive evidence proof that will decide it.
In case you have any other question, please feel free to ask.
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (14 minutes later)
I read early ultrasounds are most precise, did you look at them, does the size of the fetus folow the dates written on them? And can the later ultrasounds change so drasticaly to make the baby 2 weeks older? What ultrasounds should be looked to be more precise early or later? And what abouz her symptoms, how fats do they come? Can it be so early as 9 days from conception, and nausea in 3 weeks from conception ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
observer errors are common in ultrasound

Detailed Answer:

Hi, I did look at the scans. They are only pictures and nothing much can be concluded upon by them.

I can understand the confusion in your mind but ultrasound is a very subjective thing which depends on simple calculations and a minor difference of a fraction of a millimeter can cause a difference in gestation of about 2-3 days.

You are right that early ultrasound examination is most precise but it still has an error of 5-7 days and in later month errors increase to the tune of 2-3 weeks.

So precision is more in early months definitely but still margin of error increases.

Your ultrasound picture is coinciting with the gestation but still it is just a picture and not a real time evaluation and this picture will be freezed, measured and calculated by the software in ultrasound machine and thus will generate automated result showing the gestation.

But if picture is freezed erroneously due to various patient and doctor factors then software is not going to correct it and will rather calculate accordingly to the freezes measurements.

I know this information is disheartening but i want that you should be fully informed about all the aspects so that in case there occurs any legal argument then you can put forward these facts.

Nausea is also a very subjective feeling and can start as early as 7-9 days post conception or may take 3-4 weeks to start so that cannot be accepted as a solid evidence.

All in all a paternity test is a must but in my opinion the child is yours.

All above discussion is just an enumeration of remote possibilities to tell you the problems involved.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (44 minutes later)
Ok so the machine calculates the dates by software its not the doctor guessing?- well both ultrasounds line up to the same date as if conceptions was 12th November- its hard to believe that both would get it wrong and give
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Most probably your baby

Detailed Answer:
Yes dear, that's what I told you that chances of it being your child are more definitely; but all above discussion was to give you an idea that in case the other guy also consults some specialist he can put forward these points to emphasize his right on the baby.

Whole thing was to make you aware of all the possibilities.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (23 hours later)
One more question, she is a petite woman, 160cm, 50kg, she is having a boy, I am tall 187cm, I was also big as a baby 4.5 kg, could it be the weeks pushed in later ultrasounds bcs the baby is huge as was I? - maybe they changed her due date to eariler and thats why the other guy is so convinced its his?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
not related to each other

Detailed Answer:
No dear, gestational age calculation is independent of the weight of the baby or parents.
So it is not the cause.
Moreover ultrasound done in later months are of no significance as far as gestational age calculation is concerned so you need not to even consider them when you have two ultrasound reports corresponding with the fact that the baby belongs to you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (13 minutes later)
Ok, but lets say she changed the doctor in second trimester, and never mentiones the first 2 ultrasounds, she made up the story of her last mestrual cycle, could it then be everything changes in predicting age and birth, she is very lying and manipualtive.... This guy is so convinced like 100% its his, this would be my only logical explentation he thinks its his, he totaly has some other info than me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
paternity test needed

Detailed Answer:
In case she manipulates her period date and hides the first two ultrasound reports then without paternity test noone can prove that it is your baby.
So better opt for latter option to claim the baby.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How long can a sperm survive in woman body?

Brief Answer: cannot be decided conclusively on basis of history Detailed Answer: Hello sir, thanks for trusting health care magic. I totally understand the anxiety involved and the legal and moral implications of this fiasco in your life. But I don't want to give a false assurance to you because despite of ultrasound co - inciting with your intimacy with her it can still be his baby (though his chances are really less). The point in his favor is the fact that - 1) sperms stay in vagina and cervical mucus for 72 hours many a times and this can cause pregnancy after 3 days of sexual activity 2) ultrasound in first 3 months of pregnancy can be vague in calculation of weeks by 5-7 days. Both these facts if taken together can result in a pregnancy from an intimacy between the other guy and your girl. So paternity test is the only conclusive evidence proof that will decide it. In case you have any other question, please feel free to ask. Regards Dr Manisha