Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

How long can Nexito be taken?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1197 Questions
Question
how long can i take nexito 10 my emai is YYYY@YYYY
Posted Fri, 8 Aug 2014 in Mental Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anjana Rao Kavoor 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Duration of treatment varies significantly

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing to us,

Nexito is an antidepressant that belongs to the SSRI group of drugs. It has many indications like depressive disorder, anxiety and other neuroses etc. The duration of treatment is not something that is fixed. It varies based on the disorder, patient profile, duration of illness before starting drug, severity of disorder, co-morbid conditions, current mental health status, any recurrences etc.

No it does not have to be necessarily taken for lifetime. The best person to take this decision would be your treating psychiatrist who prescribed the drug. This decision cannot be made so easily by any other doctor without going through your entire case record and examining you in person. Opinions of various psychiatrists vary with regard to this issue. Kindly visit your psychiatrist at the earliest.

I hope this helps,
Dr A Rao
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor