question-icon

How long after cesarean delivery can normal periods be expected?

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: I have gone through Cesarean delivery on 23rd December 2014. My periods have not started yet. After Cesarean delivery when does the periods start again?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
takes 3-9 months for periods to resume

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
It is common to have missing periods after delivery if you are breastfeeding the baby.
It is good to have missed periods because it has a positive feedback on milk production and helps in providing contraceptive benefits too.
Periods usually resume in 3-9 months post delivery
So nothing to worry.
Take care
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (18 minutes later)
Thanks a lot for answering my question. I do want to ask one more question.

Are there any specific problems we face when the periods resume post delivery?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
usually no problem in periods

Detailed Answer:
No dear, usually there are no problems in periods but in some patients there can be excessive bleeding in first few cycles or there can be slightly irregular periods.
So nothing to worry at all.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How long after cesarean delivery can normal periods be expected?

Brief Answer: takes 3-9 months for periods to resume Detailed Answer: Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. It is common to have missing periods after delivery if you are breastfeeding the baby. It is good to have missed periods because it has a positive feedback on milk production and helps in providing contraceptive benefits too. Periods usually resume in 3-9 months post delivery So nothing to worry. Take care Regards Dr Manisha