question-icon

How long after a chemical pregnancy can one conceive naturally?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016
Question: Hi my name is XXXXXXX i had a chemical pregnancy a month ago and i had become pregnate on the depo a month before the chemical pregnancy now i was on the depo for 3 months and just got off it in XXXXXXX its now july and im wondering how long after a chemical pregnancy you can become pregnant and how long after the depo can you become pregnante after only having the first shot and it being in your system for only 3 months. I ask this because im having alot of pregnancy symptoms again and im having some very strange spotting that doesnt make sense to me i was due for my period XXXXXXX 24th it is now july 5 and this odd on and off spotting started a week ago
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jacqueline Brown (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is common to have spotting on Depo and it can last even after you stop

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and I would happy to answer your question today.

Pregnancy symptoms can vary widely between women, and symptoms of bloating, breast tenderness, mood changes, nausea, spotting,and headaches can occur from hormonal irregularities or even side effects of the Depo, as well as pregnancy.

The most reliable sign of pregnancy is a missed period.

So in your case, I would purchase and perform a urine pregnancy test according to the package directions the morning sample of urine and see what the results are. If you test results are negative, then you are not pregnant.

Unfortunately, Depo-Provera can stay in your system long after you discontinue the shot. Sometimes, ovulation resumes even in 3-6 months after you would be due for another shot. Theoretically you can become pregnant immediately after discontinuing Depo-Provera. However, most women do not resume ovulation regular periods for a few months after you discontinue it.

So the most likely scenario is that you are not pregnant currently, and the Depo is what is causing your symptoms. You can perform a pregnancy test to make sure. Seeing your GYN doctor for a hormonal evaluation may be reasonable if you haven't started to get a regular period by 3 months after you stop the shot.

I was able to adequately anterior question today, and that my advice was helpful. If you have any further questions or issues, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Best wishes,

Dr. Brown


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jacqueline Brown

OBGYN

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1425 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How long after a chemical pregnancy can one conceive naturally?

Brief Answer: It is common to have spotting on Depo and it can last even after you stop Detailed Answer: Hello, and I would happy to answer your question today. Pregnancy symptoms can vary widely between women, and symptoms of bloating, breast tenderness, mood changes, nausea, spotting,and headaches can occur from hormonal irregularities or even side effects of the Depo, as well as pregnancy. The most reliable sign of pregnancy is a missed period. So in your case, I would purchase and perform a urine pregnancy test according to the package directions the morning sample of urine and see what the results are. If you test results are negative, then you are not pregnant. Unfortunately, Depo-Provera can stay in your system long after you discontinue the shot. Sometimes, ovulation resumes even in 3-6 months after you would be due for another shot. Theoretically you can become pregnant immediately after discontinuing Depo-Provera. However, most women do not resume ovulation regular periods for a few months after you discontinue it. So the most likely scenario is that you are not pregnant currently, and the Depo is what is causing your symptoms. You can perform a pregnancy test to make sure. Seeing your GYN doctor for a hormonal evaluation may be reasonable if you haven't started to get a regular period by 3 months after you stop the shot. I was able to adequately anterior question today, and that my advice was helpful. If you have any further questions or issues, please do not hesitate to contact me. Best wishes, Dr. Brown