question-icon

How is e coli infection transmitted in a child?

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Jul 2014
Question: I've asked this question before, but I'm looking for second opinions. I was in contact with raw meat ( skirt steak- not ground beef) I washed my hands for about 8-10 seconds with soap and water. I then made my toddler's milk (he's 20 months old). I'm worried because I put my index finger over the mouth hole of his sippy cup while shaking the milk to mix it. Is there a chance I could have passed ecoli from the meat to him? It's been 60 hours and nothing has happened, but I'm going insane with worry. I've read online that ecoli can be dangerous to young children and I am losing my mind. Should I worry? Is it realistic that he could have gotten ecoli from me? Please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
no need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for writing to healthcare magic.
As already 60 hours are over with your child being asymptomatic, I reassure you that nothing will happen, especially when you had washed your hands with soap and water.
Ecoli can be dangerous but can be easily cured if treated well. but in your case, I don't think there is any reason to worry.

Regards
Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun (34 minutes later)
Thank you for answering. I have a few more questions. When do symptoms of ecoli usually appear? I washed my hands with soap and water for 8 to 10 seconds, is that enough? Would it matter if barely used any soap? I'm sorry but I'm really scared for my son.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
see below

Detailed Answer:
1. Usually in less than 72 hours
2. Washing should be atleast for two minutes with adequate soap. But because he is symptom free till now, don't worry nothing will happen.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun (38 hours later)
Ok, one last question. If my son was exposed to e coli 0157:h7 and has not shown symptoms in 92 hours, is it safe to say he is not infected by it? Does it appear faster in children? Have you ever dealt with toddlers who had this disease? I am so worried. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
see below

Detailed Answer:
It does appear faster in children but usually less than 92 hours.
Don't worry . Your child should be safe.
We have seen plenty here and can be treated easily.
Regards
Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1895 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How is e coli infection transmitted in a child?

Brief Answer: no need to worry Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing to healthcare magic. As already 60 hours are over with your child being asymptomatic, I reassure you that nothing will happen, especially when you had washed your hands with soap and water. Ecoli can be dangerous but can be easily cured if treated well. but in your case, I don't think there is any reason to worry. Regards Dr Arun