question-icon

How is cytolog used to abort pregnancy?

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Question: Hello, my wife take mifegest 200mcg today. when she have to take cytolog. what route of medication is good for complete abortion .she 45 days lmp.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyashree.B (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Dear member,
Thanks for writing.

The cytolog or misoprostol has to be taken 48 hours after misoprostol. That is on 29th. Time same as mifepristone today. Preferably after food.
Ideally all 4 tablets have to be taken orally. If any vomiting is there then better that she takes one tablet of vomikind 4 mg 4
30 minutes before the misoprostol tablets.
Or else all 4 tablets can be placed vaginally too.
Both routes are effective .
In my clinical experience I have noticed that both oral or vaginal route are equally effective.
Please note that the MTPills has to be taken under supervision of a physician or gynaecologist.
I hope you have consulted a doctor regarding the same.
Please feel free to write back
Regards
Dr Bhagyashree
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyashree.B (11 days later)
Madam,
As per advice madam my wife had taken mifepristone on 29 after that she having bleeding heavy stomach pain. Now the problem is her bleeding continuing and body pain in legs and heavy back pain. what to do for that and how to confirm the pregnancy is terminated or not .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyashree.B (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
tab meftal spas for pain

Detailed Answer:
Dear member,
Thanks for writing.
The medical abortion is always associated with pain and slightly heavy bleeding compared to a usual period.
For the pain your wife can take tab meftal spas thrice a day.
The pain will decrease in a day or two.
The best way to confirm that the pregnancy is terminated is when the patient has bled for a minimum of 3-4 days and has passed clots and products of pregnancy and also a ultrasound after a week after the abortion shows that the uterus doesn't have any retained parts of pregnancy.
Please get a scan or ultrasound to check whether the abortion is completed.
Hope this was helpful.
Thanks
Dr Bhagyashree
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyashree.B (46 hours later)
Dear madam,
She had taken meftal spas.Now she is having heavy body pain and back pain .
thanks
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyashree.B (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
take tab brufen 400 mg

Detailed Answer:
Dear member,
Thanks for writing.
She can take tab brufen 400 mg twice a day after food.
The pain will usually resolve in a day or two.
Thanks
Dr Bhagyashree
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyashree.B

OBGYN

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 788 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How is cytolog used to abort pregnancy?

Brief Answer: detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Dear member, Thanks for writing. The cytolog or misoprostol has to be taken 48 hours after misoprostol. That is on 29th. Time same as mifepristone today. Preferably after food. Ideally all 4 tablets have to be taken orally. If any vomiting is there then better that she takes one tablet of vomikind 4 mg 4 30 minutes before the misoprostol tablets. Or else all 4 tablets can be placed vaginally too. Both routes are effective . In my clinical experience I have noticed that both oral or vaginal route are equally effective. Please note that the MTPills has to be taken under supervision of a physician or gynaecologist. I hope you have consulted a doctor regarding the same. Please feel free to write back Regards Dr Bhagyashree