Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How is STD transmitted?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3191 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Aug 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: I am very concerned. I was at a strip club 5 days ago and got a private room. I fingered the stripper and then used that same hand to masturbate immediately after. I have never done anything like this and let alcohol get in the way of my better sense. I have read varying remarks about similar situations but am looking for a straight/informed answer. What STDs am I at risk of contracting? I know that getting tested right away is pointless as it can take a while for STDs to appear, so when should I get tested? Are there tests that will show the diseases sooner? I am sick with worry and looking for help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The risk of transmission is less

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

I assume you meant digital insertion into vagina when you used the term fingering. Just fingerings itself is unlikely to result in any STD.
For any STD to be transmitted the Vaginal secretion need to come in contact with either cuts on the genital or the urethra . Masturbation is unlikely to result in secretion coming in contact with Urethra. Even though this mode of exposure is less risky, but still potentially carries the risk of transmission.

HIV can be ruled out as early as 7 days after infection by doing antigen test.
For other std look for development of following symptom
1. Urethral discharge
2. Burning while passing urine
3. Inguinal lymph node enlargement
4. Genital ulceration

Even though the risk is low, it's still advisable and recommended to be careful next time .

In case you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you.

Take care

Best regards
Dr Deepak XXXXXXX
MBBS, MS, MCh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 20 minutes later
Yes, I did mean digital insertion. I used my right index finger on her and then used my right hand when masturbating immediately after. From your reply I am gathering that the risk of acquiring an std in this manner is very low? Is it even possible? I'm just nervous and I guess looking for a scale of how at risk I am and what could have possibly been transferred. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Less likely to transmit infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Indirect mode of exposure is less likely to transmit infection as compared to direct contact of Vaginal secretion with genital (urethra).

Risk of transmission of HIV is less.
Gonorrhoea is also less

The chances of LGV (Lymphogranuloma Venerum) is comparatively more.

I would suggest you to look for possible signs of LGV as mentioned previously.

Take care

Best regards
Dr Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Gonorrhoea

doctor1 MD

i have been sexually active only orally and i am wndering if i will know if i have an std . im scared to get tested. what are the std that can occure with oral sex me performing the oral.

doctor1 MD

I had a brief encounter where a woman put her mouth on my penis. I stopped her after a couple minutes to put on a condom. what are the chances that I caught something? also. the day after the encounter I received a 2580mg zpak for an unrelated...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 21 year male student in Australia. I went to a brothel in Sydney in 5 weeks ago. And I received a oral sex without condom from a female sex worker ,a vagina sex with a condom. After 5 days, I went to see a GP and I was diagnosed to...

doctor1 MD

The tip of my penis is red and irritated, when I first started noticing the irritation , I would frequently have discharge coming out . Usually it was clear or a bit white, but one time it was definitely yellow. I feel a bit of pain in urination, and definitely notice it rubbing against my underwear all day long everyday. I've tested negative for chlamydia , gonnorhea, syphillis, HIV, and hepatitis. I also took a Canesten oral tablet thinking it was a yeast infection, and I have been trying a Candida diet right now as well, doesn't seem to be helping....

doctor1 MD

I have consulted my physician last week for gonorrheal infection, she gave me cefixime 400mg for 5 days and azithromycin 500mg for 3 days, i have finished taking all the medication just yesterday, pain in urination is gone, yelowish discharge is minimal semen like clear discharge, but i still felt itching on my urethra, and i still got burning sensation when i ejaculate. what should i do? thank you very much.

doctor1 MD

I think I may have contracted Gonorrhea as i am having a slight itching/burning towards the end of my penis. I am in a very remote location and only had 400mg of Cefixime with me which i took this morning on an empty stomach. I have plenty of Cipro though and could take that for multiple weeks if need be. If the single dose of Cefixime does not cure this could i get on the cipro right after to see if this worked to kill the bacteria ?

doctor1 MD

I have lately started noticing small quantities of a clear, sticky discharge (resembling precum) when I squeeze the head of my penis. This discharge is seen occasionally during the day, but is almost always present before I pass the first urine of the morning, and often after the first urine too). Recently I started having a feverish feeling (no fever) together with a wierd feeling of chills. Saw a doctor and on his advice, underwent a full STD panel, including blood, gram stain and urine culture tests. All tests came back negative, except the gram-stain of the urethral swab which indicated no gram-negative bacilli found, many pus cells seen. Laterly the urine culture indicated negative result for gonorrhea . My doctor still suspected a gonnorheal infection and gave me a shot of anti-biotics injection and a single dose of oral anti-biotics (4 x 250mg). Soon after, the feeling of fever, chills and general unwellness went away. However, two weeks later, the discharge is still present. My questions are as follows: (a) If the gram-stain indicates absence of gram-negative bacilli and the urine culture also indicates normal results, can the pus cells seen in the gram-stain still indicate a gonorrheal infection? (b) How accurate are the blood and urine tests for Chlamydia? Any chance these tests might have missed Chlamydia? (c) If gonorrhea and chlamydia are definitely ruled out, what do the pus calls seen in the gram-stain of the urethral swab then indicate? Is this prostatitis? (d) If this is prostatitis, can I infect my sex partner? Occasionally, I also feel some pain/pressure in the perenium area, especially when I have not had an ejaculation for several days or when I push too hard to pass stool. When this happens, I normally pass a drop or two of a white, cloudy discharge together with urine. The pain in the perenium normally goes away after ejaculation. This happens once or twice a year. Talking of sex, I have not had vaginal or anal sex with anybody except my loyal wife for the last 10 years. However, I did receive an uncovered BJ from a massage therapist about one year back, and have lately frequented massage parlours where the massage therapist would normally massage my anus and perenium area with oil before giving me an uncovered handjob.