question-icon

How is HIV transmitted?

default
Posted on Fri, 22 May 2015
Question: Other then sex, drug use... needle sharing, how else can one get HIV. I did my first day at a nursing home training to be a CNA and worked with patients that were HIV+ and had aids. One week later, I feel like I'm having signs of the HIV virus. I have a scratchy throat, fever with chills, both elbows are dry and peeling, a small red rash on my left breast. Are my symptoms that of HIV? How likely is this to happen?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Very very unlikely. No one develops symptoms of acute HIV within a week!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about these symptoms and all the disturbing thoughts this has caused you. I have reviewed your symptoms fully. I understand your fears about HIV and its transmission. However, your timeline of exposure and events cannot make HIVa possible cause of your symptoms. Am pretty sure your symptoms are caused by a viral infection which certainly has nothing god o with HIV. Be relaxed and confident that your symptoms are not related to HIV.

Beside sex and blood contamination, getting HIV through skin to skin contact are very very rare. These constitute less than 1% of all cases of HIV transmission and would have been very unlikely for you to have been contaminated through this.

In all, your symptoms are not suggestive of HIV. Caused by an acute viral infection.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6320 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How is HIV transmitted?

Brief Answer: Very very unlikely. No one develops symptoms of acute HIV within a week! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about these symptoms and all the disturbing thoughts this has caused you. I have reviewed your symptoms fully. I understand your fears about HIV and its transmission. However, your timeline of exposure and events cannot make HIVa possible cause of your symptoms. Am pretty sure your symptoms are caused by a viral infection which certainly has nothing god o with HIV. Be relaxed and confident that your symptoms are not related to HIV. Beside sex and blood contamination, getting HIV through skin to skin contact are very very rare. These constitute less than 1% of all cases of HIV transmission and would have been very unlikely for you to have been contaminated through this. In all, your symptoms are not suggestive of HIV. Caused by an acute viral infection. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and do feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.