Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

163 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How is HIV transmitted?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 2 Sep 2014 in Pregnancy
Question: Hello Doc, can one get HIV by thrusting 8-10 more times after condom has bursted. Though i washed my Pen with conc dettol and hot water after 20nins.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
significant chances

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir, thanks for trusting health care magic.
There are significant chances of contraction of HIV even with single in and out of coital act.
But definitely chances are less as compared transmission via blood products.
You need post exposure prophylaxis and for that visit your neatest center for HIV counseling and ask for tests and prophylaxis drug regimen.
All the best and don't take it casually.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 1 hour later
Please what is prophylaxis drug? What does it do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
visit a physician

Detailed Answer:
Hi, prophylaxis is comprised of 3 drugs which are taken daily for 1 month and are very effective in treating infection if any.
But before that you need to visit a physician who will examine you and prescribe you treatment along with some lab tests which will determine the type and dose of drugs.
It will be dealt easily so don't be scared of that but don't neglect it either.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 27 minutes later
Thanks Doc, i will meet my physician. That means its less risky for male to contact HIV through sex. Especially when condom burst. Than in blood transmissiom. Pls why?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
See detailed answer

Detailed Answer:
Yes sexual contact transmits lesser load of virus as compared to the load transferred through blood transfusion.
and lesser the number viral copies lesser are the chances of transmission.
all the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 27 hours later
Thanks for your response Doc. I sent my partner for HIV today which turns out negative. Because of that i didn go to hospital again. Do I have all the reasons to start rejoicing and be careful next time?. t
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
good to hear the same

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir, that is indeed a very pleasant thing to hear.
You can relax now and enjoy your personal life.
Just take care in future and use protection every time so as to be free from the tension related to sexually transmitted diseases.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on Dettol

doctor1 MD

I have some skin problem in my pennis, the problem is when I do back of my pennis, it's pain and every tow or three days there is white things are in pennis, when I washed with dettol warm water, after that it is normal and it has been continuing from last two months, please advise me, what I do

doctor1 MD

i'm from erode,tamil nadu.one month before i've undergone urothrotomy stritch operation.after 15 days of the operation i was advised to take exercise with a tube,twice a day,which s carryin out by dettol & hot water,but still my urine delivery width is less than before.what i've to do to get normal width of the flow.

doctor1 MD

I want to ask one thing that when i have sex , then my penis looks 1-2 cm bigger as compared to masturbation . can you explain the reason for increase in length?

doctor1 MD

hello doctor, doctor i ordered a burger but it tasted funny,i ate it anyway but then i opened it and grabbed the lettuce and ate it, ans suddenly it tasted like pure dettol and it was very juicy(like a cap of dettol or so).i am so grossed by that , can i do anything to get it out?i tried to vomit but couldn't, now my mouth is so watery. what shoul i do?will this go away or make complications?please help.thank you.

doctor1 MD

I am having white discharge and it smells, how to cure it

doctor1 MD

I have dryness and chafing all around and underneath my lip. Is there anything over the counter I can use for this?

doctor1 MD

Hi there I would like to know, i've done the dettol test a few times now, and it shows positive than i went for a blood test but that shows negative. My friend also did the dettol test and her result did have the same look as mine and she was pregnant, is it that my hormone counting is to low on the blood test that's why it's not showing. Ani