question-icon

How is HIV transmitted?

default
Posted on Thu, 24 Jul 2014
Question: I slapped a security guards hand like almost a five but instead of that I slapped his hand like saying great job and when i got home I forgot to wash my hands now the envelope I had touched the whole sides with the same hand that I contacted with the security guard that i licked with my tonuge to seal the envelope HIV?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No risk of getting HIV from guards

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
It is not possible to get HIV in the manner described by you. Hand touching does not transmit the disease. The licking of the envelope also does not transmit HIV in any way.

Certain body fluids from an HIV-infected person can transmit HIV.
These body fluids are:
Blood
Semen (cum)
Pre-seminal fluid (pre-cum)
Rectal fluids
Vaginal fluids
Breast milk

Please do not worry about getting HIV from the guards.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (3 minutes later)
thanks another question What would happen if you has sexual acts in public i.e a transit bus or outside or outside by a XXXXXXX restaurant Can you get in trouble
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please describe sexual acts in detail

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing back with an update.

Can you please describe the sexual acts a little bit in detail. It is important to exactly know what you are talking about before I can give you an answer.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (10 minutes later)
i.e. intercourse

I mean if they don't know you Can you get in terrible with this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Can get infected by unprotected intercourse

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing back with an update.

If your partner is HIV and you have had unprotected sex (without condoms) then there is a possibility of getting any sexually transmitted disease including HIV. This is by exchange of possibly infected body fluids. Please remember that for transmission of HIV at least one of the partners must be HIV infected.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (3 minutes later)
I mean just walking towards a woman on a bus or anywhere and the individual does that act Can you get in trouble yes or no
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Only if she is infected and after unprotected sex

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing back with an update.

If you meet a stranger and end up having unprotected sex with her (in the bus, on the road or even at home) and she is infected with HIV then there remains a possibility of getting infected. The important events that must occur in such a situations are
1. You must have unprotected sex with the woman.
2. Only if woman is infected with the disease.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (4 minutes later)
I don't think you understand me by walking to any woman in public or the bus can you get in trouble if the individual goes for it like how would she react to the situation if you just go ahead and proceve it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
At times you can get in trouble

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing back with an update.

I understand your point now. It is very difficult to predict the behavior of a stranger woman. Few may accept it while may others may choose to ignore and some may take an offence. As for the trouble, it may happen but not all the time.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (6 hours later)
But if people saw Do you think they would do something about it the good thing she had clothes on though worry?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No worry if there was no mixing of body fluids

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing back with an update.

If she had clothes on and your act did not involve mixing of body fluids then there is no reason to worry.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (12 hours later)
I did intercourse but her clothes were on
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please be clear about your problems

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing back with an update.

I dont quite understand how you had intercourse with your partner having her clothes on. I mean intercourse always means that there is penetration. Was there penetration by you or as you say is this an extension of your imagination what we can say a fantasy?

Please let me know the exact sequence of events and what is exactly troubling you.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (10 hours later)
i believe al in imagination I know my shorts were up but my zipper part I wasn't so sure. I always take a photo of my zipper but this time I did not though what do you say I want a test but I know deep in my heart nothing happened
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing back with an update.

There is no need to worry if its your imagination. Certain things stay back in the mind when they havent occurred. This happens even if you think about it.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (7 hours later)
what would you do if you were me? Do you think i worry too much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I guess you worry too much

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing back with an update.

Had I been in your place, I would have thought of it as a fantasy and not worry about it.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (27 hours later)
I did oral sex on another male like over 20 years ago i still remember it he still calls me I ask him numerous times Are you healthy and he says XXXX why do you keep asking that. I had a recent blood test every things normal what does this tell me? the Wbc would go down but its stable is this good
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Tests appear normal then good

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing back with an update.

I think you need not worry about the incident 20 years back if you have been testing normal till date. Your WBC sounds good if it is within the normal range and stable.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (10 hours later)
they neversaid anything bout the WBC he said he was healthy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No worry if tests are normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing back with an update.

Even if they never said anything, it can mean that the tests including WBC show normal values. As long he is healthy and not showing any sign of any sexually transmitted infections you should not worry.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (13 hours later)
So twenty years ago I shouldn worry
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need to get worried

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing back with an update.

Twenty years is a long time and if you had been infected at that time then disease manifestation would have been seen by now. If you continue to be healthy then there is no need to get worried.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (12 hours later)
So your saying the WBC would gone down right this happened over twenty years ago
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please do not worry about HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing back with an update.

What I meant is that 20 years is a long time for any sexually transmitted disease to show up including HIV. So other than WBC there are many other clinical signs and disease symptoms which are present in HIV infected people. Luckily you do not have any specific disease symptoms and therefore you should not worry about it.

The photo is not too clear and from whatever is visible, it doesnt look like anything to do with HIV infection. You may consider seeing a dermatologist for complete clinical examination.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (16 hours later)
Just wondering if I had sex with a woman and her clothes were up and on and i did it from the rear and the front what are the chances?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No risk if dry sex between fully clothed partners

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing back with an update.

I need to clarify if you are talking about having dry sex. This is when both of you are wearing proper clothes and simulate a sexual act by rubbing against your clothes. In this situation there are several layers of clothing between two partners and there is no actual sexual contact. Therefore no risk of HIV exists in this case.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (15 hours later)
ok how about your nude and you do the same thing to the person the person has sex but her clothes are on
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (21 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not HIV related symptoms

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing back with an update.

If she had clothes on and you were nude then it did not involve mixing of body fluids so no risk of HIV.

The cold sensation and pins and needles perception are not related to HIV. You may need to consult a neurologist if it is regularly present.

The burning sensation in upper legs and neck are also to be discussed with a neurologist.

The feeling of something flowing through your arms and numbness too should be confirmed by the neurologist.

You do not have any HIV specific symptoms for which you should be concerned.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (3 days later)
yes was at work and I was receiving a gravity from guest at a wealthy hotel and when i received the gravity something sharp went into my skin as soon I left the guest and walked away i was bleeding a little bit. I was about to send a photo to you to see how it looked but never did. In the mean time I let it be open foe sometime and afterwards I sprayed with alcohol on it and put a bandade that did not last long. What do you think i was freaking out at the work. HIV?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please send photo if possible

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing back with an update.

Though it does not sound like a HIV related concern to me. I would like to have a look at the photo if thats possible. This will help me get a better idea on the matter.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (13 minutes later)
It was a small cut I should but did not should i weorry
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Less likely to be a concern

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing back with an update.

Without a photo its little difficult to discuss the matter completely. Still if you say that the wound has almost healed then its less likely to be a cause of concern.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6793 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How is HIV transmitted?

Brief Answer: No risk of getting HIV from guards Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. It is not possible to get HIV in the manner described by you. Hand touching does not transmit the disease. The licking of the envelope also does not transmit HIV in any way. Certain body fluids from an HIV-infected person can transmit HIV. These body fluids are: Blood Semen (cum) Pre-seminal fluid (pre-cum) Rectal fluids Vaginal fluids Breast milk Please do not worry about getting HIV from the guards. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek