Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

179 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How effective is postpone 72 if taken 12 hours after unprotected sex?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Das Arindam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1416 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Feb 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: i had unprotected sex 24 hrs before.cann i have 'postpone 72' contraceptive pill?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 19 minutes later
Hello,

Thank you for posting a query.

Most probably, you have fibroadenoma in breast, as you have told it is not cancer.

So, you can take this postpone 72 immediately. Because, its efficacy depends on the time period between the unprotected sex and the time of taking these pills.

So, try to take it immediately.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Das Arindam 9 hours later
Thanks for your quick response.I had taken the tablet.Also could you please tell me about this 'fibroadenoma'.My doctors told it is not cancer in breast.They also told we will see if the lump size increases.But i am afraid if it will become cancer.Because My grandmother had breast cancer.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 11 hours later
Hello,

Thank you for following up.

Look, fibroadenoma is a benign breast disease. Here the coonective tissue component of breast proliferates. But, here no malignant changes are seen. Even, the rate of malignant transformation of fibroadenoma is very low.

But you have a family history of breast carcinoma.

So, you have to be cautious. Keep following up with your doctor regularly. If this fibroadenoma disappears, then also, you need a checkup every year.

You should learn about the self breast examination from your doctor. By this, you can examine your breasts regularly. This is a very good method.

Hope, you have your answers.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Das Arindam 4 hours later
Thanks Doctor..Will surely check it regularly.
Out of all this discussion I wanted to bring up this question as it is bothering me now.
My boyfriend has told that sucking hard my nipples tastes bitter in his mouth.Not sure about liquid discharge.But tastes real bitter everytime.Is it related to what you have mentioned earlier ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 13 hours later
Hello,

Thank you for following up.

Look, in these benign breast diseases some nipple discharge may be present. But, right now, for this discharge you do not have to worry.


Just keep following up with your treating doctor.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Adenoma

doctor1 MD

I went to the hospital because I crashed with my car , and they did a full scan to my body to see my chest and in the random finds , they say that I have this three things , 1.Spotted three nodules in the lower lobe,probably granuloma . 2.Incidentally bladder 1,5 cm diaphragmatic fate in the liver . 3.Adrenal adenoma 0.5cm . I did a small research in the web and I found out that this are common things and nothing to be scared with. But I’m really worried. I am 47 years old and was the first time that I did a CT . Can you please tell if I need to be worried for any of this ? Can I take some treatment to smaller them ? And are they going to stay in this size or there going to grow , and if yes how long does it take ? Is it a problem that I have them all together? Please if you know , tell me so I can stop worrying . Thanks in advanced .

doctor1 MD

I am a 34 yr old female w/ a history of hepatic adenomas (14 in total). I had a liver resection in October of 2010 (12 tumors left). For the past 2 days i have been experiencing loose stools w/ green color. At times it's like diarrhea. I don't know what is causing this.

doctor1 MD

Hi I just had a benign tubulovillous adenoma (over 1 cm ) in my rectum removed.It was recommended that I get another colonoscopy in a year.How much do i need to worry about this.The doctor said after the colonoscopy 'You're fine the polyps are...

doctor1 MD

I haven't been able to poop on my own since July. My Dr. kept telling me to take more magnesium and dismissed it. I have been steadily getting worse. I am tired all the time. I can't concentrate. I have 24/7 pains in my kidney area, like someone...

doctor1 MD

I have a rectal tumor that has been biopsied 3 times -- 3 benign designation consisting of adenomatous tissue. It is low on the anal canal, so wonder if there is a way to shrink (before surgery?) in order to preserve sphincter muscles on one side. Grace TeSelle - YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

What is benign neoplasm of the stomach, Gastritis , unspecified, esophagitis? What kind of diet is recommended?

doctor1 MD

I had a parathyroid adenoma removed 2 weeks ago today. Serum calcium and Vitamin D are in normal range as of 2/15 bloodwork, but my tsh which was previously normal is now 0.09. Is my thyroid just cranky from the surgery? What else could cause that big of a fluctuation?