Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How effective is knee replacement surgery for a cardiomyopathy patient?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7003 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 24 Sep 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I'm scheduled to have a complete knee replacement surgery on Thursday due to arthritis. My ef is 20-25, so I'm anxious about this. My cardiologist gave me the okay, but I'm still worried. I have cardiomyopathy and LBBB due to receiving Adriamycin for breast cancer several years ago. I'm 78. What do you think about this?

I'm scheduled for this surgery on Thursday, Sept. 8, so time is of the essence.
Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that it is true that patients with cardiomyopathy have an increased risk for cardio- vascular complications during surgery compared to other patients.

But, there is no contraindications to knee surgery, as it is performed in optimal hemodynamic conditions, especially if performed with local spinal/epidural anesthesia or safe general anesthesia with etomidate (which has no effects on hemodyna mic balance and helps preserve blood circulation).

Besides, you should know that knee surgery is performed in a surgery settings under close monitoring of vital parameters by the anesthesiologist.

So you have nothing to worry about!

Everything is going to be OK!

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Feel free to ask me again if you have any other uncertainties!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Breast cancer

doctor1 MD

Hi, doctor I have 2 year daughter. She has cold and cough and breast is not clear. I have given her Azitromycin 100 ml for four days along with...

doctor1 MD

dear sir last month my period was lated from 2 weeks. in this month it is lated from more than 20 days. still im not marrid. can u plase give me...

doctor1 MD

Hi- I am 45 years old, healthy and have regular periods, until this month. I am currently 14 days late, with bloating and breast tenderness. I do...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with primary Ammnoreah a few years ago, A biopsy showed there was no eggs in the ovaries. I have normal pubic hair growth but am...

doctor1 MD

My back is painful in kidney area. This morning there was blood in my urine. I have a dr. apt tomorow for blood work and then an apt. Can I wait...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 59 years old, still having vaginal bleeding and have had severe pain in my right breast for over a week. I don't have insurance so the...

doctor1 MD
