question-icon

How effective is a laser surgery in correcting the power in both the eyes?

default
Posted on Tue, 17 May 2016
Question: Already have sight of 8 and 7.75 for both eyes. Now planning to have a laser surgery for both eyes. I consulted a doctor and the Doctor told that after laser, there could be 1 and .75 sight. Please suggest. Is this the same case for all? I heard that the sight will be 0 after laser treatment. Thanks a lot.
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Alternative surgeries

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for sending your query to us .

These surgeries are not like one surgery which is suitable to all patients. Main variable is thickness of cornea,the outer layer,measured by pachymetery.

There are various other types of surgery to be offered to help. One is epilasik, where no flap is made. I feel in your case a ICL is to be put in. This is a made to order lens to be put in the eye and ideally no power should be left.

Consult your doctor again and see what are his suggestion considering all parameters.
Any further query in this regard please do get back to me.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1281 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How effective is a laser surgery in correcting the power in both the eyes?

Brief Answer: Alternative surgeries Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Thanks for sending your query to us . These surgeries are not like one surgery which is suitable to all patients. Main variable is thickness of cornea,the outer layer,measured by pachymetery. There are various other types of surgery to be offered to help. One is epilasik, where no flap is made. I feel in your case a ICL is to be put in. This is a made to order lens to be put in the eye and ideally no power should be left. Consult your doctor again and see what are his suggestion considering all parameters. Any further query in this regard please do get back to me. Regards