question-icon

How Effective Are The Anti-rabies Vaccination Administered In The Gluteal Region?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: Hi,

A month ago when I went to picnic I got bitten by a stray dog which was provoked accidentally by me. It bit me on my leg on the pants and since I was moving on bike the bite was small without any blood. I went to doctor administered me 5 injections till now out of which 3 were on gluteal region and the rest two on deltoid. I read online that as per Who guidelines the injection should not be administered in gluteal region but on deltoid I raised this concern so the doctor asked me for antibody test. Please advise if I am at risk and go for the test and what would be the right time for test after 5 th a injection. I have attached pics of the bite wound.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Better go for the antibody test.

Detailed Answer:
HI

Greetings from Dr.Divakara.P
Thanks for posting your query.

Well , yes the Injections should have been given on the deltoid . If given on Gluteal region the efficacy of the vaccine will be less ( But not zero ) but still it gives protection to you from Rabies.

Now the question is whether that protection is adequate or not . This shall be answered by the Antibody test. But the antibody test has to be done after 2-3 weeks of last injection.

So you have two options .

1. Do the Antibody test 3 weeks from the 5th injection.

2. Consider the fifth Injection as the first dose and take 4 more injection on Deltoid.

Hope this information was useful to you.
Any clarifications feel free to ask.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Divakara (19 minutes later)
The bite wound is small without any blood is it still risky? I have attached the image.
The bite wound is small an I have already taken two on deltoid is there still a risk? Please let me know as I am really worried.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara (39 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Better to have adequate protection.

Detailed Answer:
HI

Yes the wound is small but since you have taken the vaccination it is rational to get an adequate protection from the vaccination taken . I am not telling that you are at risk of Rabies but since vaccination has been done , let it be done in a proper way .

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Divakara

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2358 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
How Effective Are The Anti-rabies Vaccination Administered In The Gluteal Region?

Brief Answer: Better go for the antibody test. Detailed Answer: HI Greetings from Dr.Divakara.P Thanks for posting your query. Well , yes the Injections should have been given on the deltoid . If given on Gluteal region the efficacy of the vaccine will be less ( But not zero ) but still it gives protection to you from Rabies. Now the question is whether that protection is adequate or not . This shall be answered by the Antibody test. But the antibody test has to be done after 2-3 weeks of last injection. So you have two options . 1. Do the Antibody test 3 weeks from the 5th injection. 2. Consider the fifth Injection as the first dose and take 4 more injection on Deltoid. Hope this information was useful to you. Any clarifications feel free to ask. Regards.