question-icon

How early should treatment for HIV be started?

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Jul 2014
Question: Please help me,I'm in crisis,I've just discovered that I'm HIV,I have all the symptoms,shingles,2 small rashes on back with no pain or discomfort,dark red dots,swelling of lymph nodes in the groin,white patch on back of tongue,light headness,weight loss,I had a high risk encounter 8 weeks ago, I am on a work boat over sea's,I will not have access to a doctor for the next 3 weeks,At what risk level will I be putting myself in without seeking medical treatment for the next 3 weeks,Could this complicate my treatment when I finally get it

doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Within 8 weeks HIV not manifest like this

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.

First of all, don't be too tense. Nothing is so serious as you think. Even if you have HIV, HIV is a well manageable disease. One can live comfortably with regular medicines without much problem just like anyone who has no HIV. How long you have HIV? By what test you had confirmed HIV. As soon as possible you have to undergo HIV viral load and CD4 Count, percentage and CD4:CD8 Ratio. Then your physician will start ART which you have to continue without any break for life long. That ensures you a long and healthy life.
Singles would be always painful or burning with blisters. If it is not so we have to review the diagnosis once again. It can be treated with appropriate anti-viral drugs like Acyclovir in adequate dosage. White patch , lymph node swelling are not necessarily indicates HIV.
Just within 8 weeks such symptoms due to HIV can not be expected. Oral thrush and Shingles in HIV will be a sequence after the considerable amount of decrease in CD4 count which may take not less than 5 years.
So nothing to worry and you can meet your doctor after 3 weeks. Nothing will happen.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
If I understand you correctly,all these symptoms may not indictate HIV pos,I had a high risk encounter about 10 weeks ago,these symptoms stared about 2 weeks ago,I have not been tested because of my location.I'm confused,all I have is internet access,I,ve done a lot of research,are these not symptoms of HIV,an to get these all at once,with in this time frame
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Symptoms not specific for HIV,Testing clear doubts

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

So far you had tested for HIV, saying that I am having HIV!. It is not at all correct. Nothing of your symptoms are very specific to HIV. All information gathered from websites need not be true and authenticated. When you are going to meet the physician after another 2- 3 weeks, you would have crossed 12 weeks after this high risk exposure. The rapid or ELISA HIV test done at that time would rule out all your doubts regarding HIV and you will get relieved by your mental tension. Just relax. Just within another 2-3 weeks you will be cleared.
Do't get panicky by imagining odd things.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2948 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
How early should treatment for HIV be started?

Brief Answer: Within 8 weeks HIV not manifest like this Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. First of all, don't be too tense. Nothing is so serious as you think. Even if you have HIV, HIV is a well manageable disease. One can live comfortably with regular medicines without much problem just like anyone who has no HIV. How long you have HIV? By what test you had confirmed HIV. As soon as possible you have to undergo HIV viral load and CD4 Count, percentage and CD4:CD8 Ratio. Then your physician will start ART which you have to continue without any break for life long. That ensures you a long and healthy life. Singles would be always painful or burning with blisters. If it is not so we have to review the diagnosis once again. It can be treated with appropriate anti-viral drugs like Acyclovir in adequate dosage. White patch , lymph node swelling are not necessarily indicates HIV. Just within 8 weeks such symptoms due to HIV can not be expected. Oral thrush and Shingles in HIV will be a sequence after the considerable amount of decrease in CD4 count which may take not less than 5 years. So nothing to worry and you can meet your doctor after 3 weeks. Nothing will happen. Dr S.Murugan