Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

146 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How does the first mammography report post-surgery for cancer treatment showing fluid collection be interpreted?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1464 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Jul 2018 in General Health
Question: One of my relative was diagnosed with T2N0M0 breast carcinoma exactly a year back and operated in XXXXXXX 2017. 3cm, ER+, PR+, HER2--. Quadrantectomy done with axillary dissection. TC*4 chemo given with 21 days radiation. Chemo completed on 27th March, 2017. Radiation completed on 26th May, 2017. Currently on Femara.

We did her first mammography after surgery and report attached for your review. Please let me know your thoughts. We are yet to meet her oncologist.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
This is normal

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for sending the report.

This report is pretty much normal. The description fits with postoperative changes, as expected.

So nothing to do now. Next mammogram after 1 yr.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh 10 hours later
Couple of follow up question.

1. We are little concerned about the fluid collection in her operated breast even after a year since surgery. Is this common or do we need to do anything for this?

2. There is a mentioned about benign lymph nodes in her left breast without any Birads value. Should this be further evaluated with FNAC considering the history?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry in this report

Detailed Answer:
This fluid collection is quite normal. It is not of concern.

The lymph nodes have preserved fatty hilum so in all probability are benign. Hence FNAC is not required now.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on