question-icon

How does one rid of a painful external hemorrhoid?

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Dec 2018
Question: I have an external hemeroid how do i get rid of it. it's very sore. I had surgery two weeks ago so due to the medication I am constipated. I use stool softener but that has made the hemeroid worse.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Need to be examined by a doctor to diagnose better.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

It is unfortunate that you are going through so much pain, I have read through your problems and I hope to help you in the best way possible.

1. Most important factor in your case is, you have undergone some surgery recently. (I need to know what surgery you have undergone, this information is crucial to decide what can be done to help you with your health issues).

2. What are all the medicines you are currently on?

3. Is the hemorrhoid reducible?

4. Do you have pain while passing stools, or is the pain continuous?

5. Is there blood in stools?

For the time being, I would advice you to do sitz bath (Sit in a tub of warm to hot water) in warm water for 15 minutes at least 4 times a day.

Apply a lubricating cream such as SMUTH/Anometrogyl before and after passing stools.

Take Lactulose (contains methylcellulose).

You can take Brufen for the pain.

I insist you to get yourself examined by a proctologist or a general surgeon to confirm the cause for pain.

From your description, I suspect it is a fissure in ano with external hemorrhoids, but need to be confirmed by physical exam.

I hope this information will be of use to you, kindly get yourself examined by your doctor and revert to me with answers to the questions I have asked above.'

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Yogesh D (31 minutes later)
I had a laprocropic hysterectomy. I have pain when passing stools because of the hemeroid. there is no blood in the stools. I'm on a blood thinner due to having a dvt and pe. I'm on Tylenol and oxycotin for pain from the surgery. taking restorealax for consipaton. When really bad I take ducalacx for consipaton
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You must avoid straining, use Methyl Cellulose as laxative.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Thanks you for clarifying.

Since you have had a major surgery, any straining post-op is not a desirable thing.

You should stop taking Oxycontin as it causes constipation, you can take an NSAID like Brufen or Aceclofenac for pain relief.

Please do sitz baths and apply the creams suggested.

And do consult your doctor to get examined for constipation.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Yogesh D (1 hour later)
I'm on blood thinners. I can't take nsaids
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are already taking acetaminophen, it is an NSAID.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I appreciate your concern regarding NSAID use since you are on blood thinners.

Tylenol can also cause gastric irritation just like other NSAIDs, that is why I suggested a newer NSAID aceclofenac which has far lesser chances of causing gastric irritation than tylenol.

If you are still worried, you can take Tramadol tablet, this you can get on prescription only.

Tramadol will be better suited to you because it does not usually cause constipation and is a synthetic opioid.

All this is required only if you have continuing pain.

Sitting in a warm to hot tub of water will relieve you of pain, hence your need for pain medication will reduce.

Put some Listerine into the hot water and sit for 15 minutes, do this 4 times a day and you will most certainly get better.

I hope this helps you.

Regards,
Dr. Yogesh D, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Yogesh D

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 979 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How does one rid of a painful external hemorrhoid?

Brief Answer: Need to be examined by a doctor to diagnose better. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for posting your query. It is unfortunate that you are going through so much pain, I have read through your problems and I hope to help you in the best way possible. 1. Most important factor in your case is, you have undergone some surgery recently. (I need to know what surgery you have undergone, this information is crucial to decide what can be done to help you with your health issues). 2. What are all the medicines you are currently on? 3. Is the hemorrhoid reducible? 4. Do you have pain while passing stools, or is the pain continuous? 5. Is there blood in stools? For the time being, I would advice you to do sitz bath (Sit in a tub of warm to hot water) in warm water for 15 minutes at least 4 times a day. Apply a lubricating cream such as SMUTH/Anometrogyl before and after passing stools. Take Lactulose (contains methylcellulose). You can take Brufen for the pain. I insist you to get yourself examined by a proctologist or a general surgeon to confirm the cause for pain. From your description, I suspect it is a fissure in ano with external hemorrhoids, but need to be confirmed by physical exam. I hope this information will be of use to you, kindly get yourself examined by your doctor and revert to me with answers to the questions I have asked above.' Best wishes.