Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How does an ultrasound report showing an irregular and big gestational sac with yolk sac be predicted for survival?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13069 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Jul 2018 in Pregnancy
Question: Hello doctor i am 5 weeks 2 days pregnant. An ultrasound detects an irregular and big gestational sac with yolk sac . I am taking HCG 5000 injections once a week and susten 200 . What are the chances of survival . Do this pregnancy continue.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detail below.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have gone through your query, an irregular and big gestational sac with yolk sac means missed abortion, chances of survival are very low,in my opinion do not continue the pregnancy.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on